1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dikkatli ol, tencere çok sıc…

"Dikkatli ol, tencere çok sıcak!"

Translation:Be careful, the pot is very hot!

August 3, 2017

6 Comments


manu541592

why not " be cautious"


joefeyzullah

Careful is common for alert speech.


Lervech

Tencere = saucepan


redactedname721

What language besides Turkish


carolinejanemcf

Why is 'take care' not acceptable here - it means the same as 'be careful'


NicholasWo924530

I kind of understand where the 'li' is coming from 'presumably meaning with'. HOwever combined with the word 'dikkat', shouldn't it be a'ı' as in 'dikkatlı' instead?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.