"Why is the fruit expensive?"

Translation:Mbona matunda ni ghali?

August 3, 2017

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

micmic54416

Why matunda and not tunda ?

August 3, 2017

DJdMbP

That stuff doesn't grow on trees...

March 13, 2019

DaveLommen

Fruit is not countable. Fruits would tefer to different kinds of fruit.

March 19, 2018

Catriona28475

Exactly. In English we have to say, "one piece of fruit" if we mean a single item from the fruit bowl. "One fruit" might refer to a whole bowl of just oranges.
In Swahili, fruit is countable (tunda and matunda).

May 21, 2018

xgG3HjVP

Should be tunda (if there is written fruit) or matunda if there would be written fruits

January 25, 2018

CeeCeeSong

ok, my question is why is the "ni" where it is? Seems like it should follow the "Mbona." Is there some kind of explanation somewhere about how to make questions (and other things), or are we just supposed to be figuring out everything on our own???

March 19, 2019

ElizabethF711355

I've noticed that in Swahili the word order in a question is often the same as the word order in the statement (whereas in English it gets switched around). Here, the statement form is "The fruit is expensive." So the question form just puts a question word out front - "WHY the fruit is expensive?"

August 14, 2019

XanderVert

Why 'maghali' instead of 'ghali', given that 'matunda' is a (JI/)MA-class noun (class 6)?

March 24, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.