"I like taking funny pictures."

Translation:面白い写真を撮るのが好きです。

8/3/2017, 8:10:48 PM

18 Comments


comicsands

面白い写真を撮るのが好きです。

8/18/2017, 3:20:01 AM

EricPooley

Can someone explain the structure of とるの in this sentence?

10/17/2017, 1:39:02 AM

Patrick_IRL

Putting の after a verb nominalises it. In other words, makes it act as a noun. So while とる means "to take (a photo)", adding の makes it "taking (photos)". Then it can be treated just like any noun in the pattern "[noun]が好きです". In this case the noun is "taking funny pictures".

[面白い写真をとるの]が好きです

12/15/2017, 1:44:26 AM

amrok

ありがとう!

1/15/2018, 9:38:54 PM

JennaHasABow

So, can は and が be used interchangeably with this type of structure?

8/3/2017, 8:10:48 PM

lilygilder

Using は and が is not easy for learners. I'm also still learning the differences. :/

"The 「が」 particle identifies a specific property of something while the 「は」 particle is used only to bring up a new topic of conversation." This is how Tae Kim explained it here: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/particlesintro

8/6/2017, 12:02:34 PM

haomaru87

I know it's not that simple but this is how it works for me. Wa emphasizes what comes after it. Ga emphasizes what comes before it.

8/30/2017, 3:01:03 AM

EquanimousLingo
Plus

Besides their numerous uses, the easiest ones to help you understand the functions of は and が can be explained simply as は, the topic marker, identifies something that is already understood between both speaker and listener, like a general topic or something already mentioned earlier. が presents new information about what it marks.

9/15/2017, 4:38:38 PM

wicket4

I thought 'okashii' was 'funny' and that 'omoshiroi' was 'interesting' or 'fun' (fun and funny are not synonyms.)

11/7/2017, 2:37:09 AM

BeretBoy

Omoshiroi is interesting and funny. A few lessons ago, Duo messed up and put fun for their lessons. On TV and in person, I hear it used for funny mostly. When I use it to describe something interesting, people sometimes mistranslate what I mean. Like saying Japanese traditions are omoshiroi isn't the best thing to say lol...

1/4/2018, 12:39:40 AM

Ever2662

One meaning of 面白い is "funny." My understanding of おかしい is that its meaning of "funny" stems more from おかしい's parallel meaning of "weird" - so it means "funny" more like "bizarre," while 面白い means "funny" more like "amusing." I could be wrong on this distinction though - both words might just mean "funny" in the same sense!

12/2/2017, 9:54:41 AM

JovemImortal

おもしろい.... funny or interesting? two things very different

12/29/2017, 1:32:22 AM

Chi667879

I don't get this grammar point. Is こと omitted here?

11/9/2017, 12:53:51 PM

Ever2662

のが is an alternative form of nominalisation, similar to ことが. There are some scenarios where only のが can be used; some where only ことが can be used. It's all a bit painful and complicated, I'm afraid. This link might be helpful: https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/1395/what-is-the-difference-between-the-nominalizers-%E3%81%93%E3%81%A8-and-%E3%81%AE

12/2/2017, 9:52:54 AM

Hammy806304

Informal verb form + の = gerund?

1/12/2018, 3:03:57 AM

ChristophP89013

Why isn't it "おもしろいのしゃしん" though?

2/1/2018, 8:30:32 AM

gyJe7QcR

Because おもしろい is an い-adjective. You can put those right in front of nouns without additional particles. の is reserved for chaining nouns together.

10/28/2018, 8:15:08 PM

liz.gc

It is not very common to write omoshiroi in kanji. It's preferable to keep this one in hiragana.

2/11/2019, 7:02:01 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.