"Dove sono i miei occhiali?"

Translation:Where are my glasses?

March 8, 2013

39 Comments


Elena18

Finally- a sentence I can use every day! (several times a day, actually! :)

March 8, 2013

Susanna35

Absolutely! I have several pairs - my regular bifocals, and several pairs of reading glasses that I use at the computer, at the piano, and for reading. (Used to need a single vision prescription for the computer & piano, but unnecessary since cataract surgery).

May 30, 2015

Sassicat

... Me too!

March 14, 2014

Funest

Not again, Velma!

March 30, 2015

emmie_owL

Jinkies!

January 12, 2016

illeionathan

Non posso a vedere senza i miei occhiali!

November 26, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

JonathanHe...Don't include "a" when using a modal verb like 'potere'. It's just 'non posso vedere...' :-)

November 26, 2016

DuolingoBoy14

You beat me to it...I WAS GOING TO SAY THAT! lol

May 31, 2015

RandomCanadian12

Jinkies!

April 19, 2016

Quazar

I am confused cause glasses was also bicchieri, I need help to remember a differnt thing for these words. So occhiali means spectacles, so would this word occhiali be reading glasses or sun glasses, either, both?

March 10, 2013

alavdaisere

The difference between these would be easier to remember if you know that the word for "eyes" is occhi. So, occhiali are spectacles. "Bicchieri" are drinking glasses, and you can remember because: tu bevi. (You drink from them.) Hope this helps!

March 11, 2013

jmhall2

sunglasses = occhiali da sole

April 6, 2014

amborella1

Specs are given as a potential answer and yet not accepted in the actual translation. Why not?

February 26, 2014

jaye16

Hint: in the drop down hints always chose the first word.

August 21, 2014

Susanna35

Not necessarily. I've been bit there. And sometimes, you can't even find the right word in the drop-down. Although, in general, I would agree with you.

May 30, 2015

jaye16

Yes, you're right sometimes the words are laughable, no relation to the context whatsoever. Have I passed on this post with some tips etc you may find it useful.

comment/4821654

May 30, 2015

Punkmom

The program is inconsistent. Definitely not your fault! Report it if you run into it again.

May 10, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

amborella: Just speculating, but I suspect b/c it's British and DL has yet to accept many British words and phrases.

September 9, 2015

peterb12

I translated this as "Where are my eyeglasses", which was rejected incorrectly.

March 21, 2013

TheGandalf

You should report that. I'm sure that should be accepted.

March 23, 2013

Punkmom

I agree. Report it.

May 10, 2014

flex567

what is the difference between "dove" and "dov'e" ?

August 27, 2014

alavdaisere

Dove - where. Dov'è - where is. Dove is contracted here.

August 27, 2014

Susanna35

Dov'è is a contraction of "dove" and "è". I know alavdaisere explained this, but I thought maybe this would be a little clearer.

May 30, 2015

AhmedOrban

does "occhiali" always come as a plural or does it have a singular noun? "occhialio" maybe?

November 28, 2015

sharkbbb

It's only plural

January 3, 2016

EmmaDolcemascolo

they're on your head

May 18, 2016

bisousethiboux

Su la tua testa!

July 3, 2013

Muttley71

remember to join "su" + the article: "sulla tua testa":-) sul/sullo/sulla/sui/sugli/sulle

September 9, 2013

tango-alpha

ah, certo, sono pazza!

August 14, 2013

BillPapa

Would dove sono I occhiali mean the same thing?

November 18, 2014

alavdaisere

No, that would be "Where are the glasses?" You need miei to make it mean "my" glasses.

November 18, 2014

Muttley71

Masculine nouns beginning with a consonant require lo or l' in the singular and gli in the plural.

November 19, 2014

alavdaisere

Not quite. Lo is only only used for masculine nouns beginning with s + consonant or with a z, while gli is used in these cases plus with masculine nouns beginning with a vowel. All other masculine nouns use il or l' and i. So lo zio, lo spago, gli uomini, gli zii, but il ragazzo, i ragazzi. Also, if you have an adjective that goes in front of the noun, that can change the article. So lo zio can become il grande zio, while gli uomini can become i vecchi uomini, and il ragazzo becomes lo stesso ragazzo.

November 19, 2014

Muttley71

You are absolutely right! But I meant masculine nouns starting with a vowel, not consonant. My bad :-)

November 20, 2014

GidiZisk

I also think like you. Do glasses considered as a "thing" to wear? Is this not the same as "Cos'hai in tasca" -> https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/105321 ?

January 5, 2019

KenHutley

Elena18 & Susanna35: Me too! But what I say and most likely you yourselves say is "Where's my specs?" which DL didn't accept. But... whaddo I know... I'm only an old native Englishman? ( ; When was the last time you said 'Where are my spectacles?' Still love DL though....!

July 1, 2016

alavdaisere

If you think they've made an error, you should report it. I've done it several times and they've gotten back to me and let me know they've accepted it at least a couple of times. You never know until you try!

July 7, 2016

mentalcandy0702

Jinkies!

May 13, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.