"Dove sono i miei occhiali?"

Translation:Where are my glasses?

March 8, 2013

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elena18

Finally- a sentence I can use every day! (several times a day, actually! :)


Susanna35

Absolutely! I have several pairs - my regular bifocals, and several pairs of reading glasses that I use at the computer, at the piano, and for reading. (Used to need a single vision prescription for the computer & piano, but unnecessary since cataract surgery).


Susanna35

Yeah, sorry, I'm afraid I'm rather inclined to do that.


Funest

Not again, Velma!


illeionathan

Non posso a vedere senza i miei occhiali!


Germanlehrerlsu

JonathanHe...Don't include "a" when using a modal verb like 'potere'. It's just 'non posso vedere...' :-)


DuolingoBoy14

You beat me to it...I WAS GOING TO SAY THAT! lol


gambero.glorioso

Come si dice "Jinkies" @Duo lol jk


Quazar

I am confused cause glasses was also bicchieri, I need help to remember a differnt thing for these words. So occhiali means spectacles, so would this word occhiali be reading glasses or sun glasses, either, both?


alavdaisere

The difference between these would be easier to remember if you know that the word for "eyes" is occhi. So, occhiali are spectacles. "Bicchieri" are drinking glasses, and you can remember because: tu bevi. (You drink from them.) Hope this helps!


jmhall2

sunglasses = occhiali da sole


amborella1

Specs are given as a potential answer and yet not accepted in the actual translation. Why not?


jaye16

Hint: in the drop down hints always chose the first word.


Susanna35

Not necessarily. I've been bit there. And sometimes, you can't even find the right word in the drop-down. Although, in general, I would agree with you.


jaye16

Yes, you're right sometimes the words are laughable, no relation to the context whatsoever. Have I passed on this post with some tips etc you may find it useful.

comment/4821654


Punkmom

The program is inconsistent. Definitely not your fault! Report it if you run into it again.


Germanlehrerlsu

amborella: Just speculating, but I suspect b/c it's British and DL has yet to accept many British words and phrases.


flex567

what is the difference between "dove" and "dov'e" ?


alavdaisere

Dove - where. Dov'è - where is. Dove is contracted here.


Susanna35

Dov'è is a contraction of "dove" and "è". I know alavdaisere explained this, but I thought maybe this would be a little clearer.


EmmaDolcemascolo

they're on your head


peterb12

I translated this as "Where are my eyeglasses", which was rejected incorrectly.


TheGandalf

You should report that. I'm sure that should be accepted.


Punkmom

I agree. Report it.


AhmedOrban

does "occhiali" always come as a plural or does it have a singular noun? "occhialio" maybe?


sharkbbb

It's only plural


KenHutley

Elena18 & Susanna35: Me too! But what I say and most likely you yourselves say is "Where's my specs?" which DL didn't accept. But... whaddo I know... I'm only an old native Englishman? ( ; When was the last time you said 'Where are my spectacles?' Still love DL though....!


alavdaisere

If you think they've made an error, you should report it. I've done it several times and they've gotten back to me and let me know they've accepted it at least a couple of times. You never know until you try!


Bob457911

I cant see without my glasses


Muttley_

remember to join "su" + the article: "sulla tua testa":-) sul/sullo/sulla/sui/sugli/sulle


tango-alpha

ah, certo, sono pazza!


BillPapa

Would dove sono I occhiali mean the same thing?


alavdaisere

No, that would be "Where are the glasses?" You need miei to make it mean "my" glasses.


GidiZisk

I also think like you. Do glasses considered as a "thing" to wear? Is this not the same as "Cos'hai in tasca" -> https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/105321 ?


Muttley_

Masculine nouns beginning with a consonant require lo or l' in the singular and gli in the plural.


alavdaisere

Not quite. Lo is only only used for masculine nouns beginning with s + consonant or with a z, while gli is used in these cases plus with masculine nouns beginning with a vowel. All other masculine nouns use il or l' and i. So lo zio, lo spago, gli uomini, gli zii, but il ragazzo, i ragazzi. Also, if you have an adjective that goes in front of the noun, that can change the article. So lo zio can become il grande zio, while gli uomini can become i vecchi uomini, and il ragazzo becomes lo stesso ragazzo.


Muttley_

You are absolutely right! But I meant masculine nouns starting with a vowel, not consonant. My bad :-)


SusanRankin1

ecco la frase piu utile della mia vita


herve-Lionel

spectacles or glasses?


LovroV

Can it be: dove sono il miei bicchieri


Germanlehrerlsu

LovroV: Close:It'd be dove sono i miei bicchieri, but you'd be asking about drinking glasses not eyeglasses. "Il" is the singular article.


LovroV

Sorry I was joking, it sounded better in my head


Germanlehrerlsu

No problem, I assumed it was serious.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.