"Let's see what we still have."

Translation:Mal schauen was wir noch haben.

August 3, 2017

23 Comments


GabrielDePinho

"Mal + (verb)" may I use this pattern with other verbs too? Like: Let's eat = Mal essen Let's go = Mal gehen Let's dance = Mal tanzen (I know "lasst uns" would still work)

February 5, 2018

biertopf

No, that doesn't work. "Mal schauen" is like a fixed expression.

February 6, 2018

skibo21776

Mal schauen = time will show?

November 11, 2018

FlvWhaler

Mal schauen=let's see

January 27, 2019

Krizzards

Maybe its more dialect, but I learned "Schau mal...not Mal schauen…."

August 15, 2018

biertopf

"Schau mal" und "mal schauen" have different meanings:
schau mal: "look!" [imperative] (e.g.: Schau mal in der Küche; Schau mal, was da drüben steht)
Mal schauen: "let's look" (e.g. Mal schauen, ob noch Plätze frei sind.)

August 16, 2018

TimAssink

What is the difference between noch and immer noch. It didn't accept the latter.

September 30, 2018

zirkul

Same question.
"Mal schauen was wir immer noch haben" is not accepted, but is it actually wrong?

May 3, 2019

M1903a3

Why not: "Lassen uns sehen, was haben wir noch."

August 3, 2017

biertopf

1: You must use the imperative form of the verb: "lass" [singular], "lasst" [plural] or "lassen Sie" [formal], not the infinitive "lassen".
2: the word order in the relative clause is wrong, it must be "was wir noch haben".

August 4, 2017

25carpe

Then why not "Lassen Sie uns sehen, was wir nocht haben"? Why isn't that acceptable?

August 28, 2017

mnarhins

Because that's asking for someone's permission to have a look at something (Please let us see what we still have), whereas "Let's see" does not imply asking for a second party's permission, as far as I have understood.

September 26, 2018

Hannibal-Barkas

lasst uns sehen, was wir noch haben.

August 3, 2017

biertopf

Yep, or: "Lass uns sehen, was wir noch haben." (when talking to one person). Or "Lassen Sie uns sehen, was wir noch haben." (formal form).

August 4, 2017

25carpe

I tried both of those sentences, and neither of them worked.

August 28, 2017

meo9

Why does the verb go to the end?

January 10, 2018

roman2095

was wir noch haben is a subordinate clause, so the verb goes to the end.

November 9, 2018

LushanD

"Lass uns sehen was wir noch haben" ist not accepted?

August 30, 2017

Annette0T4EvTJn

Why not: “Lassen wir uns sehen, was wir noch haben.”

July 29, 2018

SydneyBlak4

German cases are driving me insane! Why "lass uns...." and not "lass wir ...."

July 1, 2018

JoseLoretoRomero

let whom? It's "let us", not "let we". As you can see, English has some form of cases too.

July 5, 2018

zirkul

Definitely. Except many native speakers are blissfully unaware of it. Just google "between you and I" ;-)

May 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.