"Limba Germaniei este grea."

Translation:The language of Germany is hard.

August 3, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gene947760

And we would say 'the German language is hard'


LeChatParle

That’s not what this sentence is saying tho. What you wrote would be

Limba germană este grea

This sentence however is using the Genitive to say the language of Germany. Which is 100% valid in English.


MrMirai

Luckily this answer has been added. Sometimes I do not pay too much attention to the exact grammar of the sentence and just translate it to what feels most natural. I appreciate that the Duolingo Romanian team continuously improves the course for better usability.


Stephen305160

From a native English speaker who has studied German, and now Romanian... Romanian is about 5 times harder for me


GeoMan2

English is related with Deutsch, more than Romanian.


lullaby180

Haha I agree so much !


AlexusD90

Romanian is harder than German


Gyo1110

It is the most difficult language that stems from latin, but it isn't more difficult than german (specially if you already know how to speak another latin derived language as they will be pretty similar)


lullaby180

I speak all the other Latin languages (I am not talking about French which is so crazy and it is my native language but it does not help at all to know them.


Chipl95

Da. Limba romana este foarte greu.


PopaDomoko

You wrong.correcly is limba romana este foarte grea.


Fabfifties

Nu, limba Germaniei este mai grea.


Mediterran18

Sunt pe deplin de acord cu tine!!


David-Herron

The preferred translation is too strict. It would also be correct to translate this as "German is hard"


monkeyscience

I agree. I don't think there's any change in the meaning between your translation and DL's word-for-word translation.


LABv7L1N

We would say: 'The German language is hard (or difficult)'


Jeffrey136200

Earlier in the course "Romanian" (language) was translated as "limba română", i.e. not genitive. So, does this mean that "limba Germaniei" can only be translated literally "the language of Germany" and cannot be translated as "german" (language)?


Yevhen381991

For a slavic language speaker who can also speak decent Spanish, Romanian is much easier for me than German. I still doubt if I should go for DuoGerman, as it looks intimidating.


Gzeebzee

I think Romanian is about as hard as German. There's not a lot in it.


Bert473677

Depends on where you're from. For Dutch, Danish, Swedish people German is much easier. For Spanish, Italian, French people Romanian is (probably) easier.


nolemay

For a French person, it does not help at all to know a Latin language, I am French and I struggle a lot, especially with the articles at the end. In French they are before, for a French person like me, Romanian is a world apart and I know all the other Latin languages. But that's the beauty of the challenge!


wXbS6wpU

Not as hard as this one, it isn't.


ancalilian2

Cam in corect formulate propozitiile in limba romana. Limba germana este grea/ dificila.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.