1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Limba Germaniei este grea."

"Limba Germaniei este grea."

Translation:The language of Germany is hard.

August 3, 2017

13 Comments


Gene947760

And we would say 'the German language is hard'


Stephen305160

From a native English speaker who has studied German, and now Romanian... Romanian is about 5 times harder for me


AlexusD90

Romanian is harder than German


Gyo1110

It is the most difficult language that stems from latin, but it isn't more difficult than german (specially if you already know how to speak another latin derived language as they will be pretty similar)


Chipl95

Da. Limba romana este foarte greu.


PopaDomoko

You wrong.correcly is limba romana este foarte grea.


Fabfifties

Nu, limba Germaniei este mai grea.


Mediterran18

Sunt pe deplin de acord cu tine!!


LABv7L1N

We would say: 'The German language is hard (or difficult)'


David-Herron

The preferred translation is too strict. It would also be correct to translate this as "German is hard"


Gzeebzee

I think Romanian is about as hard as German. There's not a lot in it.


Holly413466

Es ist einfach!


Jeffrey136200

Earlier in the course "Romanian" (language) was translated as "limba română", i.e. not genitive. So, does this mean that "limba Germaniei" can only be translated literally "the language of Germany" and cannot be translated as "german" (language)?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.