1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I don't like studying."

"I don't like studying."

Translation:私は勉強するのが好きではありません。

August 3, 2017

32 Comments


animatrix1490

What does いや mean?


V2Blast

It literally means "disagreeable" or "unpleasant", but it's often used in this fashion to express a dislike of something.


T33K3SS3LCH3N

You probably saw きらい (dislike) before. In kanji it's written 嫌い. If you only take the kanji 嫌, it forms the word いや instead, which means unpleasant. いやです is therefore another way to say that you don't like something: "It is unpleasant (to me)".


sora_Japan

'いや' is the locate of 'don't like' in this sentence. 勉強は嫌です。But it is written ’いやです’ by hiragana frequently.


RebeccaW209814

I would think 勉強するのはいやです would be more grammatically correct, no?


hranolky

勉強 is already a noun ("study"). Adding する turns that into a verb ("do study"). Adding の turns that back into a noun ("the act of doing study"). In other words, adding するの is more complicated than necessary.


JoshuaLore9

To be fair to Rebecca, this course teaches the phrasing 勉強するの as well in an earlier exercise, and the commenters in that discussion will tell you that it's more complicated, but necessary in order to convey the correct nuance.

Just saying ┐('~`;)┌


Pikachu025

Absolutely!


EquanimousLingo

Always knew this intuitively for decades and just realized this after you explained it.. Lol


2manynames

In another question on the same lesson this is what comes up.   わたしはべんきょうするのが好きではありません。 I understand there is more than one way to say something, but when you get marked wrong for using an alternate that is used elsewhere it is really frustrating.


IsolaCiao

I actually think your answer is more accurate, and it is frustrating. In the last couple of weeks I’ve had over a hundred suggestions accepted, though. Things do get fixed, it just takes time.


haiducable

It seems this erroneously refers to "勉強は嫌です。" from lesson "Feeling" when it should refer to "私は勉強するのが好きではありません。" from this lesson. Looks like some kind of database lookup problem.


Samuel179943

Why is it 勉強する、and not 勉強をする?


IsolaCiao

Either can be correct. 勉強 is a special kind of noun that is classified as a "suru verb". That means you can attach する directly to the noun to make it into a verb. 勉強する is a verb that means "to study". If you say 勉強をする, then 勉強 is the object of the verb する, so it means "to do studying".


MattClough2

This seems too colloquial, no?


JoshuaLore9

Too colloquial for what? There are more casual ways to express the same sentence.

But I kind of agree, in that I think 嫌です is somewhat less formal than 好きではありません, or even 好きじゃないです.


IsolaCiao

I would only use いや (iya) with my friends. I feel like it's very casual. Is this my misunderstanding?


JoshuaLore9

I'm not a Japanese native speaker, so I couldn't tell you with 100% certainty, but I don't think you are misunderstanding. It's objectively true that 嫌です is more formal than 嫌だ (or even やだ), but when it comes to comparing 嫌 with the negative of 好き, I think it's harder to draw the line and say "it's very casual".


Candy580365

I got this question wrong (I input 勉強するはいやです and was wondering where の was and hit submit to see what would happen). For some reason it tells me the correct answer should have been 勉強するのはいやです. even though の isn't an available selection.


JoshuaLore9

The targeted answer for this question appears to be 勉強はいやです, so that's why の wasn't available. However, 勉強するはいやです is an acceptable alternative, and closer to your incorrect answer; dropping the の is ungrammatical because は is used for connecting nouns and noun phrases, not verbs.


maggiekarp_

What's wrong with 「勉強するのが好きじゃない」?


JoshuaLore9

Nothing, except that Duo is expecting the formal form 好きではありません. You should flag it for the course developers to add to the list of acceptable answers.


ImTheonecoolguy

Why is "勉強することが好きじゃないです。" marked wrong?


Little_Tatws

Because that's not the vocab being taught and it sounds slightly unnatural. You can always report that to the contribs so they can review it.


IsolaCiao

の and こと should be quite interchangeable in this sentence, and it's normal in speech to use じゃないです, so I think the answer is actually natural.


Dai803021

What is everyone talking about? Most of the above is not in the bubble options, and not in the answer! This must belong to a different question.


IsolaCiao

Sometimes the contributors change the top translation and the discussion about the previous top translation remains.


Msea55

Also the discussion is for the sentence not the question. The sentence can appear in different questions (translate English to Japanese, Japanese to English, with / without bubbles, or recognize the audio), and they all link to the same forum discussion.


Alan946894

On 2020.5.9 I tried with the word tiles 勉強するのは好きではありません。I left out the 私 and が titles and it was accepted


Dahai69790

"勉強が好きません。" not accepted.


IsolaCiao

You can submit an error report and say "my answer should be accepted", but I don't find it surprising that the contributors did not include it initially and that no error report has been submitted and approved to include it yet, as the verb 好く is rarely used.


Alan946894

2021.4.11
Just as a side note, while 好く is indeed rarely used, its passive form 好かれる is quite popular.

田中先生はみんなに好かれています

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.