"I don't like studying."

Translation:私は勉強するのが好きではありません。

August 3, 2017

22 Comments


animatrix1490

What does いや mean?

August 3, 2017

V2Blast

It literally means "disagreeable" or "unpleasant", but it's often used in this fashion to express a dislike of something.

August 17, 2017

sora_Japan

'いや' is the locate of 'don't like' in this sentence. 勉強は嫌です。But it is written ’いやです’ by hiragana frequently.

August 3, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

You probably saw きらい (dislike) before. In kanji it's written 嫌い. If you only take the kanji 嫌, it forms the word いや instead, which means unpleasant. いやです is therefore another way to say that you don't like something: "It is unpleasant (to me)".

March 21, 2018

RebeccaW209814

I would think 勉強するのはいやです would be more grammatically correct, no?

August 17, 2017

hranolky

勉強 is already a noun ("study"). Adding する turns that into a verb ("do study"). Adding の turns that back into a noun ("the act of doing study"). In other words, adding するの is more complicated than necessary.

August 28, 2017

JoshuaLore9

To be fair to Rebecca, this course teaches the phrasing 勉強するの as well in an earlier exercise, and the commenters in that discussion will tell you that it's more complicated, but necessary in order to convey the correct nuance.

Just saying ┐('~`;)┌

September 25, 2017

Pikachu025

Absolutely!

May 14, 2018

EquanimousLingo

Always knew this intuitively for decades and just realized this after you explained it.. Lol

September 13, 2017

haiducable

It seems this erroneously refers to "勉強は嫌です。" from lesson "Feeling" when it should refer to "私は勉強するのが好きではありません。" from this lesson. Looks like some kind of database lookup problem.

April 28, 2018

2manynames

In another question on the same lesson this is what comes up.   わたしはべんきょうするのが好きではありません。 I understand there is more than one way to say something, but when you get marked wrong for using an alternate that is used elsewhere it is really frustrating.

June 3, 2018

IsolaCiao

I actually think your answer is more accurate, and it is frustrating. In the last couple of weeks I’ve had over a hundred suggestions accepted, though. Things do get fixed, it just takes time.

June 3, 2018

MattClough2

This seems too colloquial, no?

October 6, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Too colloquial for what? There are more casual ways to express the same sentence.

But I kind of agree, in that I think 嫌です is somewhat less formal than 好きではありません, or even 好きじゃないです.

November 2, 2017

IsolaCiao

I would only use いや (iya) with my friends. I feel like it's very casual. Is this my misunderstanding?

January 1, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I'm not a Japanese native speaker, so I couldn't tell you with 100% certainty, but I don't think you are misunderstanding. It's objectively true that 嫌です is more formal than 嫌だ (or even やだ), but when it comes to comparing 嫌 with the negative of 好き, I think it's harder to draw the line and say "it's very casual".

January 2, 2018

Candy580365

I got this question wrong (I input 勉強するはいやです and was wondering where の was and hit submit to see what would happen). For some reason it tells me the correct answer should have been 勉強するのはいやです. even though の isn't an available selection.

March 3, 2018

JoshuaLore9

The targeted answer for this question appears to be 勉強はいやです, so that's why の wasn't available. However, 勉強するはいやです is an acceptable alternative, and closer to your incorrect answer; dropping the の is ungrammatical because は is used for connecting nouns and noun phrases, not verbs.

March 8, 2018

maggiekarp_

What's wrong with 「勉強するのが好きじゃない」?

April 22, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Nothing, except that Duo is expecting the formal form 好きではありません. You should flag it for the course developers to add to the list of acceptable answers.

April 22, 2019

Dylan199375

Why is "勉強することが好きじゃないです。" marked wrong?

August 5, 2019

Little_Tatws

Because that's not the vocab being taught and it sounds slightly unnatural. You can always report that to the contribs so they can review it.

August 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.