"One photo"

Translation:Одне фото

August 3, 2017

4 Comments


nadine29

I thought it was short for фотографія and therefore feminine.


sagitta145

Unfortunately, it doesn't work like that :/ A similar example: автомобіль (m) --> авто (n). Words ending with "-о" are just usually neutral to us, no matter what the "parent" word was.

On the other hand, there is a short form of фотографія that's feminine: фотка :) This is more of a colloquial word, but we use it often. E.g. одна фотка.


Jean564934

Is there an easy way to predict whether a noun is masculine or feminine? I take it that is why один фото was wrong?


sagitta145

In this case it's neuter.

Usually feminine nouns end with (e.g. машина), neuter with and (e.g. вікно, сонце), and masculine with no vowel in the end (e.g. кіт).

With foreign words it might be trickier, but the ones ending with "-о" are usually neuter: авто, фото, сальто.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.