Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I write a letter to my friend."

Translation:Eu îi scriu o scrisoare prietenului meu.

0
1 year ago

5 Comments


DeltaCobraC

Since you can drop the îi according to the multi choice answer, Can you also drop the Eu to make it even shorter? Would it still be understood normally as "Scriu o scrisoare prietenului meu."?

2
Reply1 year ago

dilez
dilez

Yes, it's correct and it's actually more common.

2
Reply1 year ago

Schattenparker

But when can you drop the short form of the dative pronouns? I thought they were mandatory...

2
Reply11 months ago

LukeMadhan

How comes I can drop îi here?

0
Reply11 months ago

Schattenparker

I think now, the short pronouns are only required for accusative persons (îl văd pe tatăl) but they are used only optionally but customarily in order to sound less formal with dative persons ([îi] dau tatălui), see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24304566

1
Reply17 months ago