"I write a letter to my friend."

Translation:Eu îi scriu o scrisoare prietenului meu.

August 3, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lloyd_T

Is "Eu îi scriu prietenului meu o scrisoare" an acceptable sentence? If not, could someone explain why not please?


wXbS6wpU

I'm sure this word order was correct in a previous lesson.


DeltaCobraC

Since you can drop the îi according to the multi choice answer, Can you also drop the Eu to make it even shorter? Would it still be understood normally as "Scriu o scrisoare prietenului meu."?


dilez

Yes, it's correct and it's actually more common.


Schattenparker

But when can you drop the short form of the dative pronouns? I thought they were mandatory...


LukeMadhan

How comes I can drop îi here?


Schattenparker

I think now, the short pronouns are only required for accusative persons (îl văd pe tatăl) but they are used only optionally but customarily in order to sound less formal with dative persons ([îi] dau tatălui), see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24304566


SelcukSaldirak

Should be correct

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.