"I write a letter to my friend."

Translation:Eu îi scriu o scrisoare prietenului meu.

August 3, 2017

6 Comments


DeltaCobraC

Since you can drop the îi according to the multi choice answer, Can you also drop the Eu to make it even shorter? Would it still be understood normally as "Scriu o scrisoare prietenului meu."?

August 3, 2017

dilez

Yes, it's correct and it's actually more common.

August 4, 2017

Schattenparker

But when can you drop the short form of the dative pronouns? I thought they were mandatory...

September 5, 2017

LukeMadhan

How comes I can drop îi here?

September 10, 2017

Schattenparker

I think now, the short pronouns are only required for accusative persons (îl văd pe tatăl) but they are used only optionally but customarily in order to sound less formal with dative persons ([îi] dau tatălui), see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24304566

December 19, 2017

LloydThompson

Is "Eu îi scriu prietenului meu o scrisoare" an acceptable sentence? If not, could someone explain why not please?

March 21, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.