"That bed is big."

Translation:あのベッドは大きいです。

August 3, 2017

10 Comments


insanity54

"Um, the bed is big." I thought 「あの」 meant "um" or "excuse me." Is there a rule for determining the form of "that” since there also exists 「それ」

August 5, 2017

lilygilder

There are many words in Japanese that can be expressed with the same hiragana. For this sentence, it is good to note that there is no komma after あのin the Japanese sentence. So it is not "um". In conversation you will also hear the difference: the "um" often trails off (like this 「あのー」or 「あのう」) or has a pause after it.

As for the difference between あの and それ.

There is a group of four kana with special meaning: こ、そ、あ、ど In combination with other kana they form a special group of words. The first kana describes the physical/psychological distance and the other marks the word as a pronoun, a location etc.

この = this ___ (the noun is near to the speaker)

その= that ___ (the noun is near to the listener)

あの = that ___ over there (the noun is far from both speaker and listener)

どの = which___? (used for questions)

これ = this one (the noun is near to the speaker)

それ = that one (the noun is near to the listener)

あれ = that one over there (the noun is far from both speaker and listener)

どれ = which one? (used for questions)

The form with -の is used to together with a noun. The form with -れ is used instead of a noun.

You can find a longer explaination here: http://www.japaneseprofessor.com/lessons/beginning/demonstratives-the-ko-so-a-do-series/

August 6, 2017

DEcobra11

Just what Sabrina said is what you are looking for. Also If you speak Spanish is similar to este, ese and aquel

September 20, 2017

EmilyLoki

actually あの is quite a common determiner. この=this, その=that (far from the speaker) and あの=that (far from both speaker and listener). since they're all possessive, they have to followed by a noun, which is different from それ, a det. used without a noun

October 20, 2017

alex531043

I was confused too. I think it means "that (over there)". [彼の]

kono= this sono= that ano= that (in the distance)

August 6, 2017

FAlter5

Wasn't 大き「な」 a na-Adjective? But then why is there a い? Shouldn't it be あの ベッドは 大き です。then?

January 1, 2018

FAlter5

Ok, both seems to be possible, 大きな and 大きい

January 18, 2018

deeredman1

Since you are using あの instead of その for consistency; shouldn't the translation be "that bed over there is big"

June 27, 2018

JeffreyHua18

I keep hearing ベッド has ベット. What is the pronunciation distinction?

September 2, 2019

JasminBieb

https://chat.whatsapp.com/EDnLYHTZnRO7LZOaHoAklm whatsapp group for learners of japanese

August 3, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.