1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That bed is big."

"That bed is big."

Translation:あのベッドは大きいです。

August 3, 2017

21 Comments


insanity54

"Um, the bed is big." I thought 「あの」 meant "um" or "excuse me." Is there a rule for determining the form of "that” since there also exists 「それ」


lilygilder

There are many words in Japanese that can be expressed with the same hiragana. For this sentence, it is good to note that there is no komma after あのin the Japanese sentence. So it is not "um". In conversation you will also hear the difference: the "um" often trails off (like this 「あのー」or 「あのう」) or has a pause after it.

As for the difference between あの and それ.

There is a group of four kana with special meaning: こ、そ、あ、ど In combination with other kana they form a special group of words. The first kana describes the physical/psychological distance and the other marks the word as a pronoun, a location etc.

この = this ___ (the noun is near to the speaker)

その= that ___ (the noun is near to the listener)

あの = that ___ over there (the noun is far from both speaker and listener)

どの = which___? (used for questions)

これ = this one (the noun is near to the speaker)

それ = that one (the noun is near to the listener)

あれ = that one over there (the noun is far from both speaker and listener)

どれ = which one? (used for questions)

The form with -の is used to together with a noun. The form with -れ is used instead of a noun.

You can find a longer explaination here: http://www.japaneseprofessor.com/lessons/beginning/demonstratives-the-ko-so-a-do-series/


Jeremiah109017

Why was その rejected when the location of the bed relative to the listener is ambiguous?


G-M2

If you were given the English sentence, "that bed is big" and translated it as, "sono beddo wa(ha) ookii desu" (with appropriate hiragana and katakana), then your answer should be considered correct. If it wasn't, you can click the flag to report it, and when course contributors have a chance they will add it as a correct translation.


DEcobra11

Just what Sabrina said is what you are looking for. Also If you speak Spanish is similar to este, ese and aquel


EmilyLoki

actually あの is quite a common determiner. この=this, その=that (far from the speaker) and あの=that (far from both speaker and listener). since they're all possessive, they have to followed by a noun, which is different from それ, a det. used without a noun


alex531043

I was confused too. I think it means "that (over there)". [彼の]

kono= this sono= that ano= that (in the distance)


elementart_

Why is そのベッドは大きいです not accepted? その and あの should both be accepted here。

Edit: Apparently その is accepted. I wrote だ instead of です which got it marked wrong. Usually だ is accepted, so that's weird too.


No--One

だ would be grammatically incorrect here. Adjectives don't require a copula in Japanese. (adjectival nouns used as adjectives do, though)


Maxwel491436

instead of 大きい, could be used 高い???


MarilynPro6

Its a difference in words. You want to say the bed is generally big so 大きい is appropriate here. If you wanted to be soecific and say the bed is tall, youd say 高い。


BMGX4H

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


FAlter5

Wasn't 大き「な」 a na-Adjective? But then why is there a い? Shouldn't it be あの ベッドは 大き です。then?


G-M2

It's used as a na-adjective when you say, "a big bed" with adjective before noun (Ookina Beddo), but when they're separate (bed IS big) then use the i-form (beddo wa ookii desu).


FAlter5

Ok, both seems to be possible, 大きな and 大きい


deeredman1

Since you are using あの instead of その for consistency; shouldn't the translation be "that bed over there is big"


JohnMars30

why is this wrong, "ano ookii beddo desu"


MarilynPro6

I think this changes the sentence structure completely. This is more like "that big bed over there" or something like that. Instead you want to say, "that bed over there is big"

If you think about it like english youd say "that bed is" = "あのベドは" and then you can follow thst with whatever description you want. In this case, it is big so おきいです。


Oliver747900

It would mean, "It is that big bed over there."

The "desu" is the part that gets translated to "is", "it is", etc..

But other than that, yes. What you said.


.p.e.d.r.o.

僕のモノは大きです。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.