1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "How many vegetables does he …

"How many vegetables does he cook?"

Translation:Quanta verdura cucina?

March 8, 2013

19 Comments


Elena18

Is the word "verdura" always singular, even though the MEANING is plural???


marziotta

"La verdura" is very very often singular.

We would use it in plural only when mentioning more vegetables together, like:

Le verdure che preferisco sono le zucchine e le melanzane.

In any case, use it singular, it will be correct 99.9% of the times.


MellamoMateo

I typed, quante verdure lui cucina, and it gave me credit.


raolson7

Is the a ending on quanta because verdura is feminine?


goshgollygee

Yes, I believe so. I typed "Quante verdure cucina?" which was a correct answer as well; in this case, because I used the plural form "verdure," I also used the plural (and feminine) form "quante."


webMan1

Just for fun I wanted to see if it would accept "lui cucina quanta verdura". It didn't. Is there something wrong with this sentence?


JordanToth1

I believe the word order you used makes it a statement rather than a question.


ereziko

why "quanti ortaggi lui cucina" is wrong?


becky_w239

Why do you not need the 'lui' on the end? How does 'Quanta verdura cucina?' specify that you are talking about 'him'?


giannistechino

I always understood verdura to mean greens more specifically than vegetables in general. I wrote, "Quanti vegetali cucina?"


Gielliefish

Why would it not be "Quante verdure cucina?" It seems pretty apparent that you are eating more than one piece of vegetable. Or is verdura that sort of grouping - with lack of a better word - noun, like hair is in English?


fici_cora

why not cuocere? cuocere and cucinare are not synonym?


olivictor

They have different meanings, although both are translated as "to cook". Basically "cucinare" is the act of prepare the food and "cuocere" refers to what happens to the food. See this: http://robinonawire.wordpress.com/2012/08/07/cucinare-v-cuocere-words-easily-confused/


josicka

I used cuoca and it is not correct, why?


olivictor

"cuoca" is the female cook. "cucinare" is the verb, in this case "cucina"


ZiggyDalzi

What does ortaggi mean? It was not accepted here.


ereziko

ortaggi is vegetables as far as I know...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.