"How many vegetables does he cook?"

Translation:Quanta verdura cucina?

March 8, 2013

19 Comments


Elena18

Is the word "verdura" always singular, even though the MEANING is plural???

March 8, 2013

marziotta

"La verdura" is very very often singular.

We would use it in plural only when mentioning more vegetables together, like:

Le verdure che preferisco sono le zucchine e le melanzane.

In any case, use it singular, it will be correct 99.9% of the times.

March 8, 2013

Elena18

Grazie!!

March 22, 2013

MellamoMateo

I typed, quante verdure lui cucina, and it gave me credit.

May 29, 2013

Cickafarq

For me too

March 3, 2014

raolson7

Is the a ending on quanta because verdura is feminine?

December 3, 2013

goshgollygee

Yes, I believe so. I typed "Quante verdure cucina?" which was a correct answer as well; in this case, because I used the plural form "verdure," I also used the plural (and feminine) form "quante."

January 24, 2014

webMan1

Just for fun I wanted to see if it would accept "lui cucina quanta verdura". It didn't. Is there something wrong with this sentence?

March 27, 2013

JordanToth1

I believe the word order you used makes it a statement rather than a question.

May 13, 2014

ereziko

why "quanti ortaggi lui cucina" is wrong?

January 3, 2014

becky_w239

Why do you not need the 'lui' on the end? How does 'Quanta verdura cucina?' specify that you are talking about 'him'?

April 26, 2014

giannistechino

I always understood verdura to mean greens more specifically than vegetables in general. I wrote, "Quanti vegetali cucina?"

September 10, 2013

Gielliefish

Why would it not be "Quante verdure cucina?" It seems pretty apparent that you are eating more than one piece of vegetable. Or is verdura that sort of grouping - with lack of a better word - noun, like hair is in English?

December 30, 2013

fici_cora

why not cuocere? cuocere and cucinare are not synonym?

January 5, 2014

olivictor

They have different meanings, although both are translated as "to cook". Basically "cucinare" is the act of prepare the food and "cuocere" refers to what happens to the food. See this: http://robinonawire.wordpress.com/2012/08/07/cucinare-v-cuocere-words-easily-confused/

February 20, 2014

josicka

I used cuoca and it is not correct, why?

February 20, 2014

olivictor

"cuoca" is the female cook. "cucinare" is the verb, in this case "cucina"

February 20, 2014

ZiggyDalzi

What does ortaggi mean? It was not accepted here.

March 26, 2014

ereziko

ortaggi is vegetables as far as I know...

April 27, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.