"しょくどうであさごはんを食べます。"

Translation:I eat breakfast in the cafeteria.

August 4, 2017

61 Comments


YuliDias1

How can I differentiate に and で?

October 14, 2017

HDSQ.mid

I'd give you a lingot if I had one

April 20, 2018

BenJammin234988

Sora-san, if you haven't made your own club yet, you most definitely should, and when/if you do, let me know so I can join!!!

April 26, 2018

ntpttr

Thanks for this, great resource.

November 25, 2017

HDSQ.mid

Someone gave me a lingot so I have now transferred it to the person who deserves it.

May 5, 2018

NguyenMinh853720

you just saved my life

December 17, 2018

Digiblue

Oh thanks.

January 20, 2018

DaisyNich

ありがとう :)

February 3, 2018

LL066

That's so useful, thank you!! :)

March 9, 2018

Lirren

This is awesome, ありがとう!

April 6, 2018

Mark238888

This is gold. I sincerely thank you, good sir/madam

June 6, 2018

Jasonhan240233

ありがとうそらさん!
Is this sentence correct? Xp

May 7, 2019

entelexia

で is an action taking place at a location while に is existing or going to a location

October 29, 2018

RickL3

So the partical で means in?

August 20, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Yes, "in" or "at". And only use で if you are DOING something (an action, like eating, studying, etc.). If the sentence is only expressing existence, use に instead.
私はレストランご飯を食べます。 Eating is an action.
私はレストランいます。 This is just existence.

October 21, 2017

EricReyesP

This is a question for native English sepakers. Is it right to say "at" the cafeteria instead of "in"?

August 4, 2017

cmorwin

I believe that either works. The only time I can see any real/meaningful difference would be if I went somewhere that had outdoor seating, I would say "I eat breakfast at the cafeteria", because I'm not technically inside the cafeteria, I'm just in the close vicinity.

Other than that, I usually prefer "in" for generic locations (in the cafeteria, in the mall, etc.), but prefer "at" for specific locations (at McDonalds, at Red Robin). No reason why, its just what came out of my mouth when I rambled off a few sentences to see what I naturally do.

As far as trying to improve the little nuances of English, I think that non-natives can use either without raising an eyebrow from anyone. =D

August 5, 2017

sora_Japan

Thank you! very interesting. :D

August 6, 2017

cazort

Can this word, 食堂=しょくどう, mean both "dining room" as in a house, and "cafeteria" as in an institution? Is it a little broader or more general than the words in English? Also, can it also refer to the dining area of a restaurant?

October 18, 2017

Andrew-Lin

According to my Japanese dictionary, 食堂 can either mean a room where you eat, or a place (store) where you can eat. Basically this can mean a cafeteria in an institution, but I think it's seldom used to refer to a Western restaurant. If I hear this word I always think of a small house offering some simple traditional Japanese food. I hope someone can confirm this.

October 21, 2017

sora_Japan

i think agree you.

October 22, 2017

Seattle_Scott

I spent ten years in Japan, and I have never heard someone call their dining room the 食堂. That doesn't mean it doesn't happen, but I've only heard it to mean cafeteria.

June 10, 2018

Seattle_Scott

I eat breakfast in the cafeteria

we eat breakfast in the cafeteria

they eat breakfast in the cafeteria

he eats breakfast in the cafeteria

she eats breakfast in the cafeteria

These are all valid as the subject isn't stated, it's assumed we know it by context. So without context, all of these are correct. Unlike European languages or English, there is not first person singular, plural, second person, third person.... conjugation. In Japanese the verb conjugation for all is the same.

May 5, 2018

ChristianS266466

"We eat breakfast at the dining room should" also be correct.

November 2, 2017

ElenariaNiAesin

Well, "We eat breakfast IN the dining room" should be, at least. Or "they" or any pronoun, really, as that's understood by the context generally, of which we have none here. So, any pronoun must be considered correct.

February 19, 2018

BorisPovaa

"I have breakfast at the dining room" makes more sense to me than "eat breakfast"

August 21, 2017

YuliDias1

How can I differentiate に/で?

October 14, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Both particles are pretty complicated and have a few different usages, so I'm going to focus on how to use に or で for locations. My answer would get even longer otherwise f(^_^;

I like to call に the "target" particle because in general, it tells you the direction or destination of a (movement) verb. In most cases, this translates to "to" but not all the time. Some examples:

  • 学校に行きます。 (がっこにいきます) = "I go to school." 「学校」 (school) is the end point or target of the movement verb, 「行きます」 (to go)

  • このエレベーターは上に参ります。 (このエレベーターはうえにまいります) = "This elevator is going up." 「上」(up) is the direction of the movement verb, 「参ります」 (humble form of "to go")

  • 銀行に送ります。 (ぎんこうにおくります) = "I'll send it to the bank." 「銀行」(bank) is the target of the non-movement verb, 「送ります」 ("to send")

On the other hand, I like to call で the "context" particle, in the sense that it is used to give you extra context for the verb. Generally, when attached to a location, で tells you where a non-movement verb is taking place. This usually corresponds to "at" or "in" in English, but not always. Some examples:

  • 家で勉強します。 (いえでべんきょうします) = "I study at home." 「家」 (home) is where the verb, 「勉強します」 (to study), takes place.

  • 自分の部屋で踊ってください。 (じぶんのへやでおどってください) = "Please dance in your own room." 「自分の部屋」 ("one's own room") is where the verb, 「踊る」 ("to dance") is requested to take place.

  • (!!) 成田空港で行きます。 (なりたくうこうでいきます) = "I'll go through Narita Airport." Here で is acting with a movement verb, so it behaves differently. Here it tells you "by what means" the movement verb is being done (more commonly used for describing the mode of transportation, but it can also be used this way). Notice that it still gives extra context, like it did for non-movement verbs.

November 2, 2017

MichaelRGB

Are we to assume it is referring to ourselves and not a command because of the verb?

November 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, verbs in their ます forms are simple present tense, not imperative (command).

Be aware though, that we assume we are referring to ourselves because we do not get any other information to suggest otherwise. This sentence can just as easily be translated to "He eats at the cafeteria" or "They eat at the cafeteria", depending on the context you use it in.

December 29, 2017

Greg446687

A "shyokudo" is a diner, usually a 2-story house (rural or suburbs, I never got to downtown...) where the family lives upstairs, and the ground floor is a small "restaurant". In 65 years, I've only heard "canteen" used in a military context (except "cantina" in Mexico and Tax-ifornia), and "dining room" at home or a hotel, or "dining hall" in a college dorm or other institution, "cafeteria" is a self-serve food line with trays and self-bussing your own table... A diner, or maybe loosely "cafe" is a better meaning of "shyokudo". Or maybe "greasy spoon", or "lunch joint" !?

June 29, 2018

Mel1shi

食堂で朝ごはんを食べます。

December 13, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

This really needs cleaned up. A few seconds ago I was marked wrong for NOT translating リストランでばんごはんを食べます as "I eat MY dinner in a restaurant"; now I'm marked wrong for putting IN the "my" and translating this sentence, identical in structure, as "I eat my breakfast in a cafeteria"!

November 13, 2017

sora_Japan

I'm not sure "レストラン" is adopted as cafeteria though. restaurant is レストラン. the first letter is レ/re. not リ/ri

November 18, 2017

Hannah205425

Can しょくどう mean dining room in this situation or just cafeteria?

November 19, 2017

sotnosen93

It accepted my answer "I eat breakfast in the dining room." so I assume it can.

May 28, 2018

KarlNaylor

Why not "I'm eating breakfast in the cafeteria."?

December 19, 2017

JoshuaLore9

"I'm eating" is present progressive tense, meaning that the action of "eating" is currently occurring. The verb form 食べます doesn't cover this scenario; you would need to use the present progressive tense in Japanese too, namely 食べています.

December 29, 2017

keirdre

Why the を?

March 8, 2018

JoshuaLore9

It indicates that あさごはん is the direct object in this sentence, i.e. what the verb is acting on.

March 16, 2018

UsamaBinMamun

What's the difference between "I eat breakfast in the cafeteria." and "I eat breakfast in a cafeteria." in japanese??

May 22, 2018

Seattle_Scott

There is no difference. It's contextual. You could specify "this" or "that" cafeteria if the listener doesn't have context, but in general they are the same.

May 22, 2018

PoochMx

Shokudou = canteen? I can't remember learning that one from the exercises...

June 8, 2018

VadaRill

It should accept Lunch room instead of cafeteria, it accepted it on the last question with しょくどう

July 20, 2018

CharlesKelly86

All those questions duolingo's default answer inserts 'my' into whatever it is you're using, and in this question it rejects 'my breakfast'... :(

December 4, 2018

Misaellimaa

I have the same question. Why not "ni" ?

November 8, 2017

Dawy15

Have breakfast and eat breakfast shouldn't mean the same?

November 28, 2017

flish32

I guess it depends on context.

March 29, 2019

Isaac_Luna_

Is there a reason I can't use "we" here, or should I report it?

December 5, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You should report it :)

December 29, 2017

53hako

This would be so much easier to remember if only duolingo taught it with kanji. 食堂 - dining hall, first kanji means eat so it would be so much easier to visualize. Same with breakfast - 朝ご飯, "morning rice"

January 28, 2018

Akane-senpai

why not "at the cafeteria"? wasn't the で particle meant "at" and not "in"?

June 10, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Please try to read the other comments before posting. Translating で (and に) considerably more nuanced than one means "in" and the other means "at".

August 22, 2018

lerningisfun

If anyone here is s history fan... asiria was before siria. Same way asagohan is first :3

October 27, 2018

kurogyo

Why isn't café accepted?

November 7, 2018

Mel1shi

食堂で朝ごはんを食べます

December 13, 2018

Ray590505

So, why would ひるごはん have the honorific お placed in front of this in this sentence, but あさごはんwouldn't?

January 14, 2019

flish32

I think "ohirugohan" is the entire noun by itself, much like "asagohan" is the entire noun by itself.

March 29, 2019

Nan215061

I would like to know what is the difference between "I have breakfast" and "I eat breakfast".

April 27, 2019

PoochMx

eat = 食べる have = it can be used as a synonym of "eat". I eat cookies after dinner = I have cookies after dinner

June 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.