1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "しょくどうであさごはんを食べます。"

"しょくどうであさごはんを食べます。"

Translation:I eat breakfast in the cafeteria.

August 4, 2017

73 Comments


YuliDias1

How can I differentiate に and で?


Miggy_G

I'd give you a lingot if I had one


BenJammin234988

Sora-san, if you haven't made your own club yet, you most definitely should, and when/if you do, let me know so I can join!!!


ntpttr

Thanks for this, great resource.


Miggy_G

Someone gave me a lingot so I have now transferred it to the person who deserves it.


NguyenMinh853720

you just saved my life


DaisyNich

ありがとう :)


Rveenn

That's so useful, thank you!! :)


Lirren

This is awesome, ありがとう!


Mark238888

This is gold. I sincerely thank you, good sir/madam


Jasonhan240233

ありがとうそらさん!
Is this sentence correct? Xp


entelexia

で is an action taking place at a location while に is existing or going to a location


RickL3

So the partical で means in?


Andrew-Lin

Yes, "in" or "at". And only use で if you are DOING something (an action, like eating, studying, etc.). If the sentence is only expressing existence, use に instead.
私はレストランご飯を食べます。 Eating is an action.
私はレストランいます。 This is just existence.


AnnLane6

So the 'ni' is just like 'be' verb?


1chi5o

No, ni is a preposition (actually a postposition in Japanese b'se it always follows the word it applies to). Just like in English, knowing which particular collection of prepositions can be used in particular situations takes practice.


EricReyesP

This is a question for native English sepakers. Is it right to say "at" the cafeteria instead of "in"?


cmorwin

I believe that either works. The only time I can see any real/meaningful difference would be if I went somewhere that had outdoor seating, I would say "I eat breakfast at the cafeteria", because I'm not technically inside the cafeteria, I'm just in the close vicinity.

Other than that, I usually prefer "in" for generic locations (in the cafeteria, in the mall, etc.), but prefer "at" for specific locations (at McDonalds, at Red Robin). No reason why, its just what came out of my mouth when I rambled off a few sentences to see what I naturally do.

As far as trying to improve the little nuances of English, I think that non-natives can use either without raising an eyebrow from anyone. =D


sora_Japan

Thank you! very interesting. :D


cazort

Can this word, 食堂=しょくどう, mean both "dining room" as in a house, and "cafeteria" as in an institution? Is it a little broader or more general than the words in English? Also, can it also refer to the dining area of a restaurant?


Andrew-Lin

According to my Japanese dictionary, 食堂 can either mean a room where you eat, or a place (store) where you can eat. Basically this can mean a cafeteria in an institution, but I think it's seldom used to refer to a Western restaurant. If I hear this word I always think of a small house offering some simple traditional Japanese food. I hope someone can confirm this.


sora_Japan

i think agree you.


Seattle_Scott

I spent ten years in Japan, and I have never heard someone call their dining room the 食堂. That doesn't mean it doesn't happen, but I've only heard it to mean cafeteria.


Seattle_Scott

I eat breakfast in the cafeteria

we eat breakfast in the cafeteria

they eat breakfast in the cafeteria

he eats breakfast in the cafeteria

she eats breakfast in the cafeteria

These are all valid as the subject isn't stated, it's assumed we know it by context. So without context, all of these are correct. Unlike European languages or English, there is not first person singular, plural, second person, third person.... conjugation. In Japanese the verb conjugation for all is the same.


ChristianS266466

"We eat breakfast at the dining room should" also be correct.


ElenariaNiAesin

Well, "We eat breakfast IN the dining room" should be, at least. Or "they" or any pronoun, really, as that's understood by the context generally, of which we have none here. So, any pronoun must be considered correct.


BorisPovaa

"I have breakfast at the dining room" makes more sense to me than "eat breakfast"


YuliDias1

How can I differentiate に/で?


JoshuaLore9

Both particles are pretty complicated and have a few different usages, so I'm going to focus on how to use に or で for locations. My answer would get even longer otherwise f(^_^;

I like to call に the "target" particle because in general, it tells you the direction or destination of a (movement) verb. In most cases, this translates to "to" but not all the time. Some examples:

  • 学校に行きます。 (がっこにいきます) = "I go to school." 「学校」 (school) is the end point or target of the movement verb, 「行きます」 (to go)

  • このエレベーターは上に参ります。 (このエレベーターはうえにまいります) = "This elevator is going up." 「上」(up) is the direction of the movement verb, 「参ります」 (humble form of "to go")

  • 銀行に送ります。 (ぎんこうにおくります) = "I'll send it to the bank." 「銀行」(bank) is the target of the non-movement verb, 「送ります」 ("to send")

On the other hand, I like to call で the "context" particle, in the sense that it is used to give you extra context for the verb. Generally, when attached to a location, で tells you where a non-movement verb is taking place. This usually corresponds to "at" or "in" in English, but not always. Some examples:

  • 家で勉強します。 (いえでべんきょうします) = "I study at home." 「家」 (home) is where the verb, 「勉強します」 (to study), takes place.

  • 自分の部屋で踊ってください。 (じぶんのへやでおどってください) = "Please dance in your own room." 「自分の部屋」 ("one's own room") is where the verb, 「踊る」 ("to dance") is requested to take place.

  • (!!) 成田空港で行きます。 (なりたくうこうでいきます) = "I'll go through Narita Airport." Here で is acting with a movement verb, so it behaves differently. Here it tells you "by what means" the movement verb is being done (more commonly used for describing the mode of transportation, but it can also be used this way). Notice that it still gives extra context, like it did for non-movement verbs.


MichaelRGB

Are we to assume it is referring to ourselves and not a command because of the verb?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, verbs in their ます forms are simple present tense, not imperative (command).

Be aware though, that we assume we are referring to ourselves because we do not get any other information to suggest otherwise. This sentence can just as easily be translated to "He eats at the cafeteria" or "They eat at the cafeteria", depending on the context you use it in.


Greg446687

A "shyokudo" is a diner, usually a 2-story house (rural or suburbs, I never got to downtown...) where the family lives upstairs, and the ground floor is a small "restaurant". In 65 years, I've only heard "canteen" used in a military context (except "cantina" in Mexico and Tax-ifornia), and "dining room" at home or a hotel, or "dining hall" in a college dorm or other institution, "cafeteria" is a self-serve food line with trays and self-bussing your own table... A diner, or maybe loosely "cafe" is a better meaning of "shyokudo". Or maybe "greasy spoon", or "lunch joint" !?


Mel1shi

食堂で朝ごはんを食べます。


DerrickMcClure1

This really needs cleaned up. A few seconds ago I was marked wrong for NOT translating リストランでばんごはんを食べます as "I eat MY dinner in a restaurant"; now I'm marked wrong for putting IN the "my" and translating this sentence, identical in structure, as "I eat my breakfast in a cafeteria"!


sora_Japan

I'm not sure "レストラン" is adopted as cafeteria though. restaurant is レストラン. the first letter is レ/re. not リ/ri


Hannah205425

Can しょくどう mean dining room in this situation or just cafeteria?


sotnosen93

It accepted my answer "I eat breakfast in the dining room." so I assume it can.


KarlNaylor

Why not "I'm eating breakfast in the cafeteria."?


JoshuaLore9

"I'm eating" is present progressive tense, meaning that the action of "eating" is currently occurring. The verb form 食べます doesn't cover this scenario; you would need to use the present progressive tense in Japanese too, namely 食べています.


keirdre

Why the を?


JoshuaLore9

It indicates that あさごはん is the direct object in this sentence, i.e. what the verb is acting on.


UsamaBinMamun

What's the difference between "I eat breakfast in the cafeteria." and "I eat breakfast in a cafeteria." in japanese??


Seattle_Scott

There is no difference. It's contextual. You could specify "this" or "that" cafeteria if the listener doesn't have context, but in general they are the same.


PoochMx

Shokudou = canteen? I can't remember learning that one from the exercises...


VadaRill

It should accept Lunch room instead of cafeteria, it accepted it on the last question with しょくどう


CharlesKelly86

All those questions duolingo's default answer inserts 'my' into whatever it is you're using, and in this question it rejects 'my breakfast'... :(


poppypop4

Doesnt this mean "I get breakfast to eat at the cafeteria" because of the use of "de" in the sentence?


JoshuaLore9

No, で indicates the location at which an action occurs. The "action" in this sentence is あさごはんを食べます or "to eat breakfast".

In your suggestion, the main "action" is "to get breakfast". The "to eat at the cafeteria" is actually an additional clause which is separate from the main "action"; it becomes clearer if you replace it with "for the purpose of eating at the cafeteria", which retains largely the same meaning.

Translating your suggestion into Japanese would look like this instead:

  • しょくどうで食べるために、あさごはんを取ります
  • "for the purpose of eating at the cafeteria, I get breakfast."

食べます becomes 食べる because it's not the main verb of the sentence.


Misaellimaa

I have the same question. Why not "ni" ?


Dawy15

Have breakfast and eat breakfast shouldn't mean the same?


flish32

I guess it depends on context.


Isaac_Luna_

Is there a reason I can't use "we" here, or should I report it?


JoshuaLore9

You should report it :)


inudeska

This would be so much easier to remember if only duolingo taught it with kanji. 食堂 - dining hall, first kanji means eat so it would be so much easier to visualize. Same with breakfast - 朝ご飯, "morning rice"


Akane-senpai

why not "at the cafeteria"? wasn't the で particle meant "at" and not "in"?


JoshuaLore9

Please try to read the other comments before posting. Translating で (and に) considerably more nuanced than one means "in" and the other means "at".


lerningisfun

If anyone here is s history fan... asiria was before siria. Same way asagohan is first :3


kurogyo

Why isn't café accepted?


Mel1shi

食堂で朝ごはんを食べます


Ray590505

So, why would ひるごはん have the honorific お placed in front of this in this sentence, but あさごはんwouldn't?


flish32

I think "ohirugohan" is the entire noun by itself, much like "asagohan" is the entire noun by itself.


Nan215061

I would like to know what is the difference between "I have breakfast" and "I eat breakfast".


PoochMx

eat = 食べる have = it can be used as a synonym of "eat". I eat cookies after dinner = I have cookies after dinner


Torsho

Why "canteen" is not accepted instead of "cafeteria"?


JosephTedj

i miss a single word "the" and its wrong thx.


KRAMPUS_mizuki

まじで?食堂がカフェテリアか。。。レストランじゃないんだ。。。


RenRoelofs

2 words coming out of nowhere


Fuad989

i put cafe and it marked it wrong? Why?!?


JosCarvalho

WHY "I eat the breakfast in the cafeteria" IS WRONG?Japanese duolingo sucks.


DerrickMcClure1

I presume because in English you don't say "eat THE breakfast" - just "eat breakfast". Come to that, you don't usually say "eat breakfast" either, you say "HAVE breakfast"; but "eat the breakfast" is definitely even worse with the definite article than without it.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.