1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi nu mergeți iarna cu glez…

"Voi nu mergeți iarna cu gleznele goale pe afară."

Translation:You do not go outside in the winter with the ankles naked.

August 4, 2017

26 Comments


DavidPering

This sounds just like a translation. More natural English would be: "You don't go out in winter with bare ankles"


Cheyne

Yes, and "you do not go out (side) with naked/bare ankles in the winter."


RAugood

This is hopeless. No English speaker would ever talk of naked ankles.


MortimerCat

Only if you were Victorian


Lng52-._

"Naked" refers to the entire body while "bare" refers to different body parts; i.e., ankles, hands, feet, etc.


alsoracos

'You don't go outside in winter with naked ankles' would be a better idiomatic English translation.


Pat733327

Duo, please listen to the previous comments by my fellow students. They are all correct and the translation should be amended accordingly.


Cheyne

Duo staff does review comments. But the best way to get translations added is to report it via the flag icon. I get 2/3 emails per day now notifying me that suggested translations are now accepted


ThomasBroo331711

This question is off. Nobody says "Naked Ankles". Bare would be better. And considering the fact that, people don't speak like it's 1866.


ericdsouza4

Terrible English, with better answers rejected!


spam-boo-limbo

the translation is gibberish.


FionaPimen

We would never say "with the ankles naked/bare". We don't use the definite article all the time like other languages do.


lisadoglio1

You are right. And they do not even take care if we report it. As usual.


DPan76

You do not make the Duolingo course with the English fractured.


bev225554

I find it annoying that I am forced to use a nonsensical English translation to get this question right! We are not supposed to do word for word translation!!


UlfGManneb

If you want to use the words in the official suggestion you should at least skip the definite article before ankles, and change the order to ... with naked ankles.


bev225554

General comment for Duo: this lesson on body parts has been the most frustrating experience imaginable. Nonsense sentences, mangled English translations and a lot of wasted time. Please improve it! Thanks.


Chris265302

Exactly right DavidPering!


Corry467713

Outside is not in the sentence. And Naked is not done


ConchiCastillo

Oh, but bare ankles do seem to be a common sight nowadays (good old normal socks must break some kind of rule)!


[deactivated user]

    Why "pe afară" and not just "afară"?


    [deactivated user]

      Ridiculous translation...... Get someone who speaks correct English to do the translation!


fiomtec

      Oh, god. This course is a constant facepalm.


Claudia400546

      The English translation is grammatically incorrect. Meanwhile "with naked ankles" was rejected.


lauramutu

      You do not walk barefoot outside in the winter


rapuchan

      It's just the ankles, not the whole feet being naked here.

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.