"Wir werden uns anmelden."

Translation:We will log ourselves in.

March 8, 2013

30 Comments


Davoskan

So, if I say: "Ich melde mich bei Facebook an", would it be 'to log-in' or 'to sign-up'?

November 30, 2014

katawalker

sign up. to log in would be einloggen. But I think some people might actually say anmelden when they log in. Other ways to say log in are reingehen, drin sein or even reinschauen

November 9, 2015

VikingBob_57

What, exactly, is the difference between "anmelden" and "eintragen"? The two words appear to be synonymous here.

July 30, 2016

OnkelD

On another thread/question I asked in detail about these "separable" verbs... and got a great reply. It went something like this:

• Verbs that have a prefix of ab-, an-, auf-, aus-, bei-, ein-, los-, mit-, nach-, her-, hin-, vor-, weg-, zu-, zurück- in their infititive are separated. E.g. "aufgeben" - "Ich gebe auf" (I give up) • Verbs that start with be-, emp-, ent-, er-, ge-, miss-, ver-, zer- are never separable. E.g. "beweisen" - "Ich beweise es." (I prove it.)

But for a really good insight into these verbs--and their many subtle distinctions, try this link:

http://marathonsprachen.com/german-verbs-with-separable-prefixes-trennbare-verben/

Oh... and something I learned the hard way... if you're on a PC, it's best to open any link in a "new window"... as many times just clicking on the link will LOSE your progress in whatever lesson/quiz you are currently taking.

Viel Glück

July 31, 2016

Rythemy

I don't think that's what Bob asked... he asked about their MEANINGS, not prefixes or suffixes.

August 30, 2016

Merlijn6992

Can someone please tell me if "we will register" is also a proper translation? I'm pretty sure it is...

August 15, 2017

Ungewitig_Wiht

How many words are there for logging in?

November 8, 2015

OnkelD

There's got to be something about that "an" added to a verb... I don't quite get it. "melden" we were told means to get in touch with or notify... but throw "an" in there and now it means to register? and how is this different from eintragen? Just a bit confused on this.... maybe taking it too fast.

July 28, 2016

NikhilH.

Can anyone answer this ^?

November 19, 2016

BrandiSchu2

I think register makes more sense for anmelden than log in

November 18, 2017

SydneyBlak4

"We will report" was wrong and "enrol" given as the answer. In the answer above "log in". When do you use which of these words for anmelden ? Deutch ist verrückt.

February 21, 2018

lucky101man

"We will log in ourselves."

July 1, 2016

Freddie210795

DL has done it again. "We will log ourselves in" or "We will log in ourselves" are both grammatically correct.

December 31, 2017

mizinamo

They mean different things, though.

"We will log ourselves in" has "ourselves" as the object -- we're not going to log Suzy in, we're going to log ourselves in.

"We will log in ourselves" has "ourselves" as a kind of extra subject -- it means that it's not Suzy who is going to log in (on our behalf) but instead, we are going to take care of that task ourselves.

The German sentence only means the first of those.

January 1, 2018

marziotta

I think in English you don't need to translate "uns anmelden" as "log ourselves", but I am not so sure.

March 8, 2013

PatriciaJH

I think this is a more common usage when there's a logbook for people to write their names and the time in when they walk in the door. If it's unattended, you would say "we logged ourselves in."

It's not what you'd say to log onto a system; the system logs you in.

(Yes, I know I'm responding to an old post, but more people will come through...)

August 16, 2013

ChipAgapi

Agree, the reflexive part is sometimes omitted in the English language:

Sie sieht sich in dem Speigel -> She sees herself in the mirror

Er setzt sich auf dem Boden -> he sits (himself - omitted in English) on the ground.

So, I guess "We will log in" is the more common translation

August 24, 2014

Lenkvist

It is a possible translation, but it is probably more commonly used for signing up for something like a club or a course.

March 8, 2013

marziotta

It's the "ourselves" part that sounds strange to me... :/ I think it's time to go to sleep, I had a long week.

March 8, 2013

Lenkvist

Yes, that might not be as necessary in English.

March 8, 2013

Renate79

You can either use "ourselves" or drop it in English, at least in this sentence.

September 26, 2014

missyjanemiller

This also means "We will be in touch," as evidenced by a prior question. This does NOT just pertain to logging oneself in; it has a few different meanings.

October 23, 2014

katawalker

Almost. "We will be in touch" could be "Wir werden uns melden"

November 9, 2015

BillJim

Duolingo bounced "We will sign ourselves in." Why?

December 15, 2015

Chloe512

I keep having trouble between the wurden and werden group. Can someone give me a link or explain it better?

March 28, 2016

katawalker

I don't understand. Wurden is past, werden is future.?

March 28, 2016

Manny4us

What's "enrol"?

August 5, 2014

Renate79

Enrolling in a course, for example. Signing up to take the course.

September 26, 2014

Bekir978479

We will register?

August 12, 2018

mizinamo

That's one of the accepted translations.

August 12, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.