1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir werden uns anmelden."

"Wir werden uns anmelden."

Translation:We will log ourselves in.

March 8, 2013

22 Comments


VikingBob_57

What, exactly, is the difference between "anmelden" and "eintragen"? The two words appear to be synonymous here.


OnkelD

On another thread/question I asked in detail about these "separable" verbs... and got a great reply. It went something like this:

• Verbs that have a prefix of ab-, an-, auf-, aus-, bei-, ein-, los-, mit-, nach-, her-, hin-, vor-, weg-, zu-, zurück- in their infititive are separated. E.g. "aufgeben" - "Ich gebe auf" (I give up) • Verbs that start with be-, emp-, ent-, er-, ge-, miss-, ver-, zer- are never separable. E.g. "beweisen" - "Ich beweise es." (I prove it.)

But for a really good insight into these verbs--and their many subtle distinctions, try this link:

http://marathonsprachen.com/german-verbs-with-separable-prefixes-trennbare-verben/

Oh... and something I learned the hard way... if you're on a PC, it's best to open any link in a "new window"... as many times just clicking on the link will LOSE your progress in whatever lesson/quiz you are currently taking.

Viel Glück


Rythemy

I don't think that's what Bob asked... he asked about their MEANINGS, not prefixes or suffixes.


Davoskan

So, if I say: "Ich melde mich bei Facebook an", would it be 'to log-in' or 'to sign-up'?


katawalker

sign up. to log in would be einloggen. But I think some people might actually say anmelden when they log in. Other ways to say log in are reingehen, drin sein or even reinschauen


Ungewitig_Wiht

How many words are there for logging in?


BrandiSchu2

I think register makes more sense for anmelden than log in


OnkelD

There's got to be something about that "an" added to a verb... I don't quite get it. "melden" we were told means to get in touch with or notify... but throw "an" in there and now it means to register? and how is this different from eintragen? Just a bit confused on this.... maybe taking it too fast.


NikhilH.

Can anyone answer this ^?


Merlijn6992

Can someone please tell me if "we will register" is also a proper translation? I'm pretty sure it is...


SydneyBlakem

"We will report" was wrong and "enrol" given as the answer. In the answer above "log in". When do you use which of these words for anmelden ? Deutch ist verrückt.


lucky101man

"We will log in ourselves."


Freddie210795

DL has done it again. "We will log ourselves in" or "We will log in ourselves" are both grammatically correct.


mizinamo

They mean different things, though.

"We will log ourselves in" has "ourselves" as the object -- we're not going to log Suzy in, we're going to log ourselves in.

"We will log in ourselves" has "ourselves" as a kind of extra subject -- it means that it's not Suzy who is going to log in (on our behalf) but instead, we are going to take care of that task ourselves.

The German sentence only means the first of those.


marziotta

I think in English you don't need to translate "uns anmelden" as "log ourselves", but I am not so sure.


PatriciaJH

I think this is a more common usage when there's a logbook for people to write their names and the time in when they walk in the door. If it's unattended, you would say "we logged ourselves in."

It's not what you'd say to log onto a system; the system logs you in.

(Yes, I know I'm responding to an old post, but more people will come through...)


ChipAgapi

Agree, the reflexive part is sometimes omitted in the English language:

Sie sieht sich in dem Speigel -> She sees herself in the mirror

Er setzt sich auf dem Boden -> he sits (himself - omitted in English) on the ground.

So, I guess "We will log in" is the more common translation


Lenkvist

It is a possible translation, but it is probably more commonly used for signing up for something like a club or a course.


missyjanemiller

This also means "We will be in touch," as evidenced by a prior question. This does NOT just pertain to logging oneself in; it has a few different meanings.


BillJim

Duolingo bounced "We will sign ourselves in." Why?


Chloe512

I keep having trouble between the wurden and werden group. Can someone give me a link or explain it better?


katawalker

I don't understand. Wurden is past, werden is future.?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.