1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ピアノをひくのはむずかしいです。"

"ピアノをひくのはむずかしいです。"

Translation:It is hard to play the piano.

August 4, 2017

11 Comments


azureviolin

ピアノを弾くのは難しいです。


SeraYagami

Why playing "the" piano and not playing "a" piano? I got an error due to this.


Laura209845

Duo doesn't use natural English of any dialect, I think. It is really cumbersome to remember how to please this owl.


David614991

Also, "playing piano" is perfectly acceptable in English. The sentence does not need either "a" or "the".


katharinalouise

むすかし may alo mean "difficult"


lilygilder

That's right.

難しい 【むずかしい】: difficult; hard; troublesome; complicated; serious (disease, problem, etc.)​


SaeyoSS

And the kanji is difficult too :v


Dear_Deka

Or in Duo's case, lack thereof.


.Q1KS

It really isn't, though... :P


qdc9ucveq0cveup

So the topic marker should be after the object marker in this case?


MaynardHogg

"The piano is hard to play"? Rejected.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.