"ピアノをひくのはむずかしいです。"

Translation:It is hard to play the piano.

8/4/2017, 5:41:35 AM

9 Comments


azureviolin

ピアノを弾くのは難しいです。

8/20/2017, 11:38:24 PM

SeraYagami

Why playing "the" piano and not playing "a" piano? I got an error due to this.

9/16/2017, 6:58:09 AM

Laura209845

Duo doesn't use natural English of any dialect, I think. It is really cumbersome to remember how to please this owl.

1/4/2018, 4:06:38 AM

David614991

Also, "playing piano" is perfectly acceptable in English. The sentence does not need either "a" or "the".

12/30/2017, 10:55:49 PM

katharinalouise

むすかし may alo mean "difficult"

8/4/2017, 5:41:35 AM

lilygilder

That's right.

難しい 【むずかしい】: difficult; hard; troublesome; complicated; serious (disease, problem, etc.)​

8/6/2017, 11:04:48 AM

SaeyoSS

And the kanji is difficult too :v

11/7/2017, 11:04:52 PM

Dear_Deka_Dally

Or in Duo's case, lack thereof.

5/14/2018, 1:41:53 AM

qdc9ucveq0cveup

So the topic marker should be after the object marker in this case?

1/23/2019, 9:24:29 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.