"口をあけてください。"

Translation:Please open your mouth.

August 4, 2017

14 Comments


Jim373739

... and close your eyes, and you will get a big surprise.

September 18, 2017

Pikachu025

A piercing metallic noise when the sharp drill touches your tooth! D:

December 10, 2017

testmoogle

"Please open yer gob." This wasn't accepted for some reason...

September 19, 2017

personamegami

o- okay duolingo-san

March 23, 2018

Giska91

Oh boy R34...

June 20, 2018

sadfkslekfnse12

列車が来る。 アアアア

July 12, 2018

katharinalouise

It may also mean Open the mouth

August 4, 2017

lilygilder

You are not wrong. But "your" is more likely when someone says this to you. (Think of the dentist's office.) Using "the" in English sounds like you are asked to open the mouth of something/someone else...

August 6, 2017

liyang.hu

Open the mouth of the kraken!

August 6, 2017

chandraws03

ジョニー、ジョニー

January 31, 2019

alan579126

目を閉めて口を開けてください

December 24, 2017

AnthonyHa11

Sure, but don't say I didn't warn ya.

March 13, 2018

Ben813848

Was fiddling with google translate, and it for some reason in this translation, it preferred あいて to あけて [開く vs 開ける].

Duo's was the transitive version of the verb, which makes more sense to me, as it's "you" opening "your mouth", but I wanted to know if this is the correct interpretation or if there were other differences?

February 4, 2019

owl30417

I see what's going on later.

March 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.