1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "口をあけてください。"

"口をあけてください。"

Translation:Please open your mouth.

August 4, 2017

15 Comments


Jim373739

... and close your eyes, and you will get a big surprise.


Pikachu025

A piercing metallic noise when the sharp drill touches your tooth! D:


testmoogle

"Please open yer gob." This wasn't accepted for some reason...


personamegami

o- okay duolingo-san


sadfkslekfnse12

列車が来る。 アアアア


katharinalouise

It may also mean Open the mouth


lilygilder

You are not wrong. But "your" is more likely when someone says this to you. (Think of the dentist's office.) Using "the" in English sounds like you are asked to open the mouth of something/someone else...


liyang.hu

Open the mouth of the kraken!


chandraws03

ジョニー、ジョニー


AnthonyHa11

Sure, but don't say I didn't warn ya.


Ben813848

Was fiddling with google translate, and it for some reason in this translation, it preferred あいて to あけて [開く vs 開ける].

Duo's was the transitive version of the verb, which makes more sense to me, as it's "you" opening "your mouth", but I wanted to know if this is the correct interpretation or if there were other differences?


owl30417

I see what's going on later.


John863934

And close your eyes.
It's raining tacos!


DanVR07

OPEN YOUR MOUTH! AYAYAYAYAIIII

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.