1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かのじょはかわいいけいたい電話をもっています。"

"かのじょはかわいいけいたい電話をもっています。"

Translation:She has a cute cell phone.

August 4, 2017

25 Comments


Falcon198016

彼女は可愛い携帯電話を持っています。


Paulo366201

Why is "She is carrying a cute cellphone" incorrect?


DezGilly

I think it should be ok. It would definitely be the correct verb for, say, a briefcase.


kitsune_3

I put “she carries a cute cell phone” and it was not accepted. (06-02-2018)


Tai40777

That I believe has more to do with the fact that the question is related to the ています form or "ing." To say she carries would sound more like もちます.


KanKanMikan

crap, i said she has a kawaii cell phone, what's wrong with me


luminary23

Can the above also be "the girl has a cute cellphone"? It's difficult to tell if referring to "she" or [the "girl"].


sora_Japan

The pull down that be written about 'かのじょ' is not 'girl but ''she' or 'girlfriend'. Girl is translated as '女の子' and '少女' etc.


Kaja816791

What is the difference between 女の子 and 少女?


animatrix1490

女の子 is pronounced "onnanoko" and 少女 is pronounced "shoujo". From what I could find, 女の子 is used mostly for preteens and 少女 for teenagers or slightly before ("tweens"). There are some people who call teenagers 女の子, but it might be seen as a little weird? This was just what I gathered; I could definitely be wrong


luminary23

True, thanks for the reminder! My brain automatically translate かのじょ as girl, but that's obviously not the case :D


LawrenceWi452117

Also for "the girl" it would probably use が and not は (I think...)


Xyvyrianeth

Both could work, actually, but it would change the importance of the sentence to the having of the cellphone instead of the girl if you used が. Most of the time, they're pretty interchangeable, but they really serve two very different purposes which are hard to explain in English.


Kaja816791

What is the difference between 女の子 and 少女?


Andrew-Lin

女の子: baby to teen
少女(しょうじょ): 7~15 years old or a bit older
Can depend on the speaker


kitsune_3

The difference is the level of maturity of which you have yet to reach


lucaspossatti

I don't understand the い in います. Isn't it the verb "exist" (for animate things)? A cellphone is not animate. Or maybe い is doing something different in this sentence?


BunteBlumen

The て-form of a verb + います is used to form the progressive tense of a verb. もっています basically translates to "has" or "owns". (Please correct me if I'm wrong).


KonbiniBoy

You're right! て-form plus いる/います is similar to using -ing in english. It's kinda like saying "she is having a cute cell phone." But in English this just becomes has.


Xxyzrzy

For the record "My girlfriend has a cute phone" is accepted, as there is no context for the sentence.


Laurie790552

This is what my answer was corrected to: 'She's a cute cell phone'!! Really!!!


AndyCardoso23

What's the plain form for this verb?


Bwizdam

もち(Mochi), i think


KonbiniBoy

moshimasu (もちます)or motsu (もつ)


R6aH4

ARE YOU SERIOUS!? Iseriously read this one as she brought a cute cellphone and would have translated it as such by ear and eye.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.