"かのじょはかわいいけいたい電話をもっています。"

Translation:She has a cute cell phone.

August 4, 2017

33 Comments


Falcon198016

彼女は可愛い携帯電話を持っています。

August 6, 2017

Paulo366201

Why is "She is carrying a cute cellphone" incorrect?

October 29, 2017

DezGilly

I think it should be ok. It would definitely be the correct verb for, say, a briefcase.

November 9, 2017

kitsune_3

I put “she carries a cute cell phone” and it was not accepted. (06-02-2018)

February 6, 2018

Tai40777

That I believe has more to do with the fact that the question is related to the ています form or "ing." To say she carries would sound more like もちます.

June 11, 2018

hallelujah3

Can the above also be "the girl has a cute cellphone"? It's difficult to tell if referring to "she" or [the "girl"].

August 4, 2017

sora_Japan

The pull down that be written about 'かのじょ' is not 'girl but ''she' or 'girlfriend'. Girl is translated as '女の子' and '少女' etc.

August 4, 2017

Kaja816791

What is the difference between 女の子 and 少女?

October 5, 2017

animatrix1490

女の子 is pronounced "onnanoko" and 少女 is pronounced "shoujo". From what I could find, 女の子 is used mostly for preteens and 少女 for teenagers or slightly before ("tweens"). There are some people who call teenagers 女の子, but it might be seen as a little weird? This was just what I gathered; I could definitely be wrong

October 12, 2017

hallelujah3

True, thanks for the reminder! My brain automatically translate かのじょ as girl, but that's obviously not the case :D

August 8, 2017

LawrenceWi452117

Also for "the girl" it would probably use が and not は (I think...)

August 15, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

Both could work, actually, but it would change the importance of the sentence to the having of the cellphone instead of the girl if you used が. Most of the time, they're pretty interchangeable, but they really serve two very different purposes which are hard to explain in English.

January 9, 2018

Kaja816791

What is the difference between 女の子 and 少女?

October 5, 2017

Andrew-Lin

女の子: baby to teen
少女(しょうじょ): 7~15 years old or a bit older
Can depend on the speaker

November 2, 2017

kitsune_3

The difference is the level of maturity of which you have yet to reach

February 6, 2018

Kaja816791

What is the difference between 女の子 and 少女?

October 5, 2017

lucaspossatti

I don't understand the い in います. Isn't it the verb "exist" (for animate things)? A cellphone is not animate. Or maybe い is doing something different in this sentence?

April 11, 2018

BunteBlumen

The て-form of a verb + います is used to form the progressive tense of a verb. もっています basically translates to "has" or "owns". (Please correct me if I'm wrong).

April 26, 2018

KonbiniBoy

You're right! て-form plus いる/います is similar to using -ing in english. It's kinda like saying "she is having a cute cell phone." But in English this just becomes has.

June 4, 2018

Laurie790552

This is what my answer was corrected to: 'She's a cute cell phone'!! Really!!!

September 24, 2018

Arlo459503

For the record "My girlfriend has a cute phone" is accepted, as there is no context for the sentence.

November 11, 2018

JosFlixRod

"She has a beautiful cellphone" cold be considered right too?

November 17, 2017

KaiMyuko

nah, かわいい is very specifically cute. beautiful'd be 綺麗な (きれいな).

December 30, 2017

Jack998045

Not entirely かわいい mean specifically cute/adorable/ect but for beautiful or pretty you'd use きれい, and I'm sure theres specifically instances where one would be used over the other

February 12, 2018

ToothPaste15

彼女は綺麗な携帯電話を持っています。 [かのじょはきれいなけいたいでんわをもっています]

November 19, 2017

DerrickMcClure1

What's a "cute" cellphone? "Cute" is not a word with a precise meaning.

February 1, 2018

euxneks

かわいい is used for adorable babies, puppies, young children, women who might be considered cute, etc...

In japan there are pink phones with characters on them that might be considered "cute". The phone might also be small and dainty looking, with certain flourishes that are maybe uneccessary to the phone's appearance, but which nevertheless give the phone appeal in a certain aesthetic.

There are also people who add trinkets and other knicknacks for appearances.

March 6, 2018

Cecil164832

To understand, watch Shirokuma Cafe episode 4. It is all about buying a smartphone just for the cute cover.

April 22, 2018

euxneks

Holy gods the colloquial english is killing me, smalls. I said "She has a cute cellular phone" and got marked incorrect!

March 6, 2018

honeyrbw

"She is holding a cute cell phone" was not accepted

March 22, 2018

steve817862

That's a shame, because it's a better translation. Report it!

December 28, 2018

ninelives900

She's got a cute cell phone is marked wrong. I reported it

April 20, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.