Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"to walk"

Translation:a merge

0
1 year ago

3 Comments


DavidRomanH

I thought 'a merge' was the verb 'to go', and to walk somewhere was 'a merge pe jos' (to go by ground). To walk is 'a plimba'. So why is the correct translation for this given as 'a merge'?

3
Reply1 year ago

ArguingInElvish

If I am not mistaken both merge and plimba can be used to mean walk, while plimba is more literal.

2
Reply11 months ago

DougNispel

I am in Romania studying right now and using what we learn. Yes a merge is "to go". they say "pe jos" when talking about walking somewhere but I am also realizing some of the expressions depend on what part of Romania you are in.

0
Reply8 months ago