1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The risk is too great."

"The risk is too great."

Translation:Le risque est trop grand.

August 4, 2017

8 Comments


EmmaRidge

Can you just use 'trop' without the 'grand'? You can say 'de trop' in slightly pretentious uk English to indicate something is too much/over the top. But can 'trop' actually be used on its own in real French?


n6zs

"Trop" is an adverb and it modifies an adjective here. So no, you can't say that something is "trop" (by itself) meaning "too much".


arnobashtar15

Just confirmed with a native France speaker and I withdrew my previous statement. n6zs is 100% right. You cannot just say le risque est trop... You must follow it with a word such as "élevé", "grand" etc.


Sucy-en-Brie94

Le risque est trop important. Accepted :)


SakrajitGh

Why not "Le risque est tres grand"?


Arcaeca

très = "very"

très ≠ "too"


poener

Why not Le risque est trop grande ??


n6zs

Because "le risque" is masculine and "grand" must agree.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.