"The risk is too great."

Translation:Le risque est trop grand.

August 4, 2017

7 Comments


EmmaRidge

Can you just use 'trop' without the 'grand'? You can say 'de trop' in slightly pretentious uk English to indicate something is too much/over the top. But can 'trop' actually be used on its own in real French?

November 28, 2017

n6zs

"Trop" is an adverb and it modifies an adjective here. So no, you can't say that something is "trop" (by itself) meaning "too much".

August 13, 2018

arnobashtar15

Just confirmed with a native France speaker and I withdrew my previous statement. n6zs is 100% right. You cannot just say le risque est trop... You must follow it with a word such as "élevé", "grand" etc.

August 4, 2019

SakrajitGh

Why not "Le risque est tres grand"?

August 4, 2017

Arcaeca

très = "very"

très ≠ "too"

August 4, 2017

poener

Why not Le risque est trop grande ??

November 29, 2017

n6zs

Because "le risque" is masculine and "grand" must agree.

August 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.