"We are good."

Translation:Nous sommes bons.

March 8, 2013

39 Comments


sashappp

I panicked and answered "Ça va bien"

June 21, 2014

lunahija

"bons" and "bonnes" are interchangeable?

May 6, 2013

reyzvolution

Bon = Masculine, Bonne = Feminine

June 14, 2013

KoolSIM

In this answer, both 'bons' and 'bonnes' should be acceptable I feel because 'Nous' is gender-ambiguous in this case.

Quoting from what northernguy wrote below:

"In French, if groups are all masculine or mixed masculine and feminine then the masculine is used. If the group is known to be all feminine then the feminine is used. In a room full of women if even one man is present then the masculine form is required."

November 14, 2014

lacorbata

Isn't one of them for girls

May 29, 2013

bschrock

Why is it not sommons? Isn't sommons the "we / nous" conjugate form?

June 29, 2013

Sitesurf

"sommes" is auxiliary "être", 1st person plural.

"sommons" is verb "sommer", 1st person plural and it means "we summon";

June 29, 2013

Thiagaraj_M

Why is "Nous sommes biens" wrong? Doesn't bien have a plural form? Biens? :P

March 20, 2013

Sitesurf

"Bien" is an adverb so it is invariable.

March 20, 2013

Lisaskier

I really struggle with "bien" and "bon".....is there a simple way to remember which is the appropriate one to use ?

EG: for this translation I incorrectly wrote " Nous sommes biens".

Thanks to your posting here I now know "bien" is invariable, but I could apparently have used "bons".

Thank you advance for any help you can offer!

:]

April 24, 2018

Sitesurf

"Bon, bonne, bons, bonnes" is an adjective.

"Bien" is an invariable adverb (no feminine, no plural).

When "bien" is used as an adjective, with the verb "être", its meaning is different from that of "bon(ne)(s)".

  • Je suis bon, je suis bon en maths = I am good, I am good at maths
  • Je suis bien, je me sens bien = I am comfortable, I feel good
  • C'est un homme bon = he is a good man, with a good heart
  • C'est un homme bien = he is a decent man, with moral values.
April 24, 2018

Lisaskier

Thanks for your help & support Sitesurf :]

Whilst studying French I have discovered that my UK grammar school education failed to teach me grammar terminology, so on top of french, I am having to learn what an adverb/verb/noun etc are, groan! It is probably very good for my ageing brain to have to work so hard ;}

April 25, 2018

Sitesurf

It's good to give your brain a makeover (une cure de jouvence)!

April 26, 2018

anyabones

how does "on est" translate to "we are" I dont understand what that means.. shouldn't it be "nous sommes bons"

March 14, 2013

Mayhs88

Both are correct. In French, particularly while speaking, "On" is used to replace "Nous". The tricky part comes when conjugating the verbs. In this case, the verb is "etre". When using "On", you always use the "il/elle" form of the conjugation. So, in this case "On est" = "Nous sommes". You can apply the same priniciple to all other verbs too.

March 15, 2013

northernguy

Great...

Just what I need.

Another rather complicated exception that is used mostly when speaking.

I certainly do appreciate your explanation though!!.

March 17, 2013

jjlieb

How do we know that it is masculine and not feminine, if it is a group? "Nous sommes bons" vs. "Nous sommes bonnes"--we don't have context, so wouldn't both work?

May 25, 2013

northernguy

In French, if groups are all masculine or mixed masculine and feminine then the masculine is used. If the group is known to be all feminine then the feminine is used. In a room full of women if even one man is present then the masculine form is required.

May 26, 2013

Jackjon

typical

November 8, 2013

Chefie

What about 'nous sommes gentils'? A native French speaker suggested this as a solution

March 8, 2013

Sitesurf

Depending on context, that is right.

March 9, 2013

piy9

Why is nos sont bons incorrect?

September 17, 2013

Sitesurf

"nos" means "our", so a possessive adjective and not a personal pronoun. so, "we" = nous

in addition, you used the conjugation of 3rd person plural (ils/elles = they) instead of 1st person plural.

je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes (polite singular and plural), ils/elles sont

September 18, 2013

piy9

Thank you sitesurf :)

September 18, 2013

thatssuper1

Why is the 'nous' necessary? Isn't it implied by the sommes?

August 1, 2014

Jackjon

"Nous" is necessary to distinguish who is/are good. See Sitesurf's post 2nd above this.

August 1, 2014

pdugg

I thought that in French, things are descibed as "I have something" opposed to "I am something" (for instance, we say "I am thirsty" in English.) In French, don't you say "I have thirst,"(instead of saying "Je suis soif," you say "J'ai soif,"?)

September 11, 2014

cnhstreet

It seems from reading this that bon and bien are synonymous. Is that so, or is there a subtlety about when they are used?

October 14, 2014

Stinestankel

I tried "Nous sommes doués". We are good (at something), for example "Nous sommes doués (en francais)". Would it not also be a correct translation?

February 17, 2015

junetiel

Apparently, nous allons bien was also correct

March 23, 2015

Jackjon

Yes. For me, "Nous allons bien" is more like "We are WELL" and is more specific to how we are feeling rather than that we are not bad people. But language moves on and currently we often say "I'm Good" when we mean "I'm well." I'm uncertain where exactly Duo is at with these.

March 25, 2015

LeninChaparro

''on sommes bons'' when do i have to use ''on'' and when ''nous''?

June 30, 2015

AnnaTall

Am i silly for thinking that ' On est bons/bonnes' is also acceptable?

August 27, 2016

Sitesurf

Non, non, pas idiote du tout !

Since "on" can replace "nous", the matching verb conjugation has to be in 3rd person singular, but the rest can be in plural, masculine or feminine:

  • on est bons/bonnes
  • on a nos chapeaux
  • on est allées à Paris
August 27, 2016

AnnaTall

Phew :), I seemed to remember that (from your teachings!) but when DL rejected it, i suffered a temporary loss of confidence! Merciiiii x

August 29, 2016

Sitesurf

Just a little detail: even if "on" can be used as a plural as shown above, you cannot use it in feminine singular. So, if "on" is a woman, you will not use any agreement in feminine.

The reason is that the singular "on" is meant to be vague and neutral, hence the 'masculine by default'. If you mean that this "person" is a woman, you will naturally get away from "on" and go back to "she".

August 29, 2016

AnnaTall

Thanks very much. It actually makes perfect sense to me. You are such an increadible treasure Sitesurf. You have sweetened this difficult journey into your language for so many of us!

August 30, 2016

Sitesurf

Who said that Moderator was a thankless job? xxx

August 30, 2016

AdetolaIbi

My reply was Nous sont çava

November 14, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.