1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Riñi valoti annī rhaenis."

"Riñi valoti annī rhaenis."

Translation:The girls find the men's horses.

August 4, 2017

6 Comments


Mrton541663

Could this sentence be both "The girl finds the men's horses" and "The man's girls find the horses"? Ofc. possessor-possessed word order is preferred, but is it necessarily in that order in case of possible ambiguities?


OliverBens1

This is something I'm not understanding about High Valyrian - I'm not understanding the word order and how to tell who is the possessor and who is possessing what? I hope that makes sense.


TimZikura

It's a subject object verb sentence structure, so whoever is listed first is the one doing something, the subject of the sentence.


Palastram

the verb would be in the plural 'rhaeni'


OliverBens1

Rhaeni is "We find.

  1. Rhaenan - I find.
  2. Rhaenaa - You find.
  3. Rhaenas - He/She/It finds.
  4. Rhaeni - We find.
  5. Rhaenaat - You all find.
  6. Rhaenis - They find.

"Riñi valoti annī rhaenis." literally translated means: "The girls (nominative plural), the men's (genitive plural), the horses (accusative plural), they find." - more simply - "The girls men's horses they find." so put into proper english that could be "The girls find the men's horses" or "The men's girls find the horses". It wouldn't be clear which it would be without context. I think both are correct though.


JoaoDSouza

As said in the tips, possessor-possessee order is highly preferred

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.