"Riñi valoti annī rhaenis."

Translation:The girls find the men's horses.

August 4, 2017

6 Comments


Mrton541663

Could this sentence be both "The girl finds the men's horses" and "The man's girls find the horses"? Ofc. possessor-possessed word order is preferred, but is it necessarily in that order in case of possible ambiguities?

August 4, 2017

OliverBens1

This is something I'm not understanding about High Valyrian - I'm not understanding the word order and how to tell who is the possessor and who is possessing what? I hope that makes sense.

August 8, 2017

TimZikura

It's a subject object verb sentence structure, so whoever is listed first is the one doing something, the subject of the sentence.

June 22, 2018

Palastram

the verb would be in the plural 'rhaeni'

August 10, 2017

OliverBens1

Rhaeni is "We find.

  1. Rhaenan - I find.
  2. Rhaenaa - You find.
  3. Rhaenas - He/She/It finds.
  4. Rhaeni - We find.
  5. Rhaenaat - You all find.
  6. Rhaenis - They find.

"Riñi valoti annī rhaenis." literally translated means: "The girls (nominative plural), the men's (genitive plural), the horses (accusative plural), they find." - more simply - "The girls men's horses they find." so put into proper english that could be "The girls find the men's horses" or "The men's girls find the horses". It wouldn't be clear which it would be without context. I think both are correct though.

August 17, 2017

JoaoDSouza

As said in the tips, possessor-possessee order is highly preferred

July 5, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.