"Bisa vala sȳz issa."

Translation:This man is good.

August 4, 2017

2 Comments


Mrton541663

It seems that contrary to the demonstratives' description, the demonstrative pronouns (bisy, kesy) do align to gender and decline - can anyone confirm this?

August 4, 2017

SprightBark

So long as they are modifying a noun, yes. (I don't believe this is discussed in the course tips and notes.)

The difference is between:

  • Bisa vala sȳz issa. = This man is good. (bisa acts as an adjective and agrees with the noun vala.)
  • Bisy vala sȳz issa. = This one is a good man. (bisy is in the substantive form, and so does not need to agree with vala.) (sȳz could also instead go before vala; I have kept it in the same place as for the original sentence purely for comparative purposes, and not as a recommendation of positioning.)

For an example from the course with bisy, rather than something I have constructed:

  • "Bisy ñuha kepa issa." = "This one is my father."

Source: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23514462

From the wiki, about demonstratives:

if the demonstrative or interrogative modifies a noun, it goes in the prepositive or postpositive form [declines like an adjective]. If no noun is explicitly stated, the substantive form must be used:

And for which class of adjective:

The demonstratives [this that etc] are all class I adjectives, whereas the interrogatives [which etc] are class II.

Source and more information: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Pronouns#Demonstrative_and_interrogative_pronouns

August 4, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.