"The boy does not drink tea."

Translation:Băiatul nu bea ceai.

August 4, 2017

11 Comments


Cristi_Here

Why does she say "da" instead of "bea" ?

July 10, 2018

GloriaLuisetto

I wanted to ask the same thing! Is there anyone who can answer?

August 30, 2018

CS4GKN

Because you're right. The pronunciation is wrong. I will report the error.

October 27, 2018

AlejandraS427107

Now in this one the sound for Bea was 100% sounding like Da to me... I think might be a code error

June 2, 2018

evyme1

Ceai and ceai should be the same

August 30, 2017

Sally610192

Why is drink translated here as bea and not bei as previously?

February 4, 2019

mariodez

Why not ciaiul?

August 4, 2017

dilez

It's "ceaiul" and that's with an article. So it would be "the tea", rather than just "tea"

August 4, 2017

NastyaMaxi1

why not baiat?

August 24, 2017

ElMeuNom

Băiat is boy băiatul is the boy. It is a little confusing at first because the definite article (the) sticks to the end of words in Romanian instead of acting as a separate word, but it makes more sense as you see it more.

May 27, 2018

GeoMan2

Because here băiat it's a nonsense without an article.

August 26, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.