"The boy does not drink tea."

Translation:Băiatul nu bea ceai.

August 4, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HiMeCriss

Why does she say "da" instead of "bea" ?


GloriaLuisetto

I wanted to ask the same thing! Is there anyone who can answer?


Indio_americano

It's sounds like a strong BEH, when following certain words (and/or sounds); and more like beʸa, or beh-aw' when pronounced alone. Or something along those lines.


CS4GKN

Because you're right. The pronunciation is wrong. I will report the error.


AlejandraS427107

Now in this one the sound for Bea was 100% sounding like Da to me... I think might be a code error


evyme1

Ceai and ceai should be the same


Sally610192

Why is drink translated here as bea and not bei as previously?


STEFFIFI0902

Because it is the third person. Bei it is for the second.


STEFFIFI0902

Ceai is the same in Russian. Imported word?


mariodez

Why not ciaiul?


dilez

It's "ceaiul" and that's with an article. So it would be "the tea", rather than just "tea"


ElMeuNom

Băiat is boy băiatul is the boy. It is a little confusing at first because the definite article (the) sticks to the end of words in Romanian instead of acting as a separate word, but it makes more sense as you see it more.


GeoMan2

Because here băiat it's a nonsense without an article.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.