1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "to light down"

"to light down"

Translation:a se întuneca

August 4, 2017

8 Comments


krgray13

This is truly an awful English translation, "to light down" is not an English phrase at all, not in any dialect that I'm familiar with


David459689

Complete nonsense in English. How about "To get darker"?


DavidPering

Any chance of a change here?


spam-boo-limbo

Considering that întunecare means darkness or darkening, "to get dark" makes sense, "to light down" is just nonsense.


GScottOliver

2019-11-20 It appears a newer exercise with the more natural English sentence has been created. Maybe it should be upvoted: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35156112


DavidPering

Quite agree with comment above. This expression makes no sense in English at all.


MikeBaker874500

I translated this literally as "a lumina jos", which makes as much sense as the original.


iiai
Mod

    I am sure this is not a correct translation. But please, can someone tell me what is a "light down jacket"? May "light down" means "ușor"/"ușoară" ?

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.