"I have told my mother about my conversation with him."

Translation:J'ai parlé avec ma mère de ma conversation avec lui.

8/4/2017, 2:36:49 PM

26 Comments


Marie282520

why not "dit ma mere?" Or would it be "dit á ma mere?" Also would "J'ai raconté" work and what other words are needed in this sentence then as prepositions ? Collins has a sentence Did you tell your mother? "Tu l'as dit à ta mère?" So I guess "dit" needs "å"? But WordREference uses "Parler avec" more like "disclose" related to the cognate response for interrogate. Can a moderator help about common use?

8/4/2017, 2:36:49 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"dire" needs a direct object or a subordinate clause: "je l'ai dit à ma mère"; "j'ai dit à ma mère que/de...".

Hence, you can't say "j'ai dit à ma mère à propos de/au sujet de...".

"to tell someone" = raconter à quelqu'un

"to tell someone something/to tell something to someone" = dire/raconter quelque chose à quelqu'un

"to tell about" = parler de

"to tell someone about something" = raconter quelque chose à quelqu'un

"to talk with" = parler avec quelqu'un (both way conversation)

"to talk to" = parler à quelqu'un (no response needed).

8/28/2017, 11:55:23 AM

Marie282520

Wonderfully clear. Merci.

8/28/2017, 2:22:48 PM

Bob864206

So it does seem then one can say "j'ai raconte a ma mere de..." No?

3/19/2018, 2:24:22 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

You can say "J'ai raconté à ma mère ma conversation avec lui": "raconter" has a direct object (ma conversation) and you don't need "de".

3/19/2018, 10:26:48 AM

Bob864206

Thanks. I always like your clear answers. So is raconter something like "tell about?" I don't think "tell" can take a DO in English, but must be hiding something like "...to my mother [about] my conversation with him," making my mother the IO, but the other phrases objects of (implied) prepositions.

3/20/2018, 12:19:36 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

The construction is "raconter quelque chose (DO) à quelqu'un (IO)".

"à" is hidden when the "someone" is a personal pronoun:

  • Je lui raconte une histoire = I tell him/her a story / I tell a story to him/her.

So "to tell" can also use a DO (the thing being told).

3/20/2018, 10:43:34 AM

Bob864206

Excellent! doesn't seem like I can leave a reply to your reply below, but you are certainly right that "tell" can take a DO - to tell a tale. But it does not seem to work with "to tell a conversation," and it is hard to tell why, exactly. This sentence seems to me to demand 'about' to make it work. The problem, tho, does not seem to lie with the semantics or grammar of conversation: "we started a new conversation." But it is well beyond me to fill out the entire domain of things you can and cannot tell, except for the old joke about a Dutchman. You can always tell a Dutchman, but you can't tell him much.

3/21/2018, 1:44:58 AM

PeaceJoyPancakes

The English verb "recount" is a possibility to consider for translating "raconter".

11/5/2018, 7:56:03 PM

waitingtofade

"J'ai dit à ma mère" doesn't work either, apparently. :/

3/23/2018, 3:26:50 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Dire" needs a direct object, like "dire un mot, dire une phrase...". But you cannot "dire une conversation" because it is a full story. So you have to use the verb "raconter", which also has a direct object: "raconter une conversation, raconter une histoire...".

3/24/2018, 11:38:33 AM

H.E.P.

Alors, pourquoi pas: J'ai raconté ma conversation avec lui à ma mère ?

1/10/2018, 7:06:50 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Pourquoi faire compliqué quand on peut faire simple... et garder l'ordre des mots de la phrase anglaise ?

1/11/2018, 4:26:46 PM

wePLsIC8

sitesurf so is that a correct answer cause what HEP wrote makes so much more sense to me. I realize the program would not recognize it since it is not a direct translation

9/19/2018, 9:05:00 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The construction is used by HEP is not faithful enough to the English sentence and it is awkward, because the direct object is too long to come first.

9/20/2018, 11:39:16 AM

witchgirls

So, this SHOULD be translated as "j'ai parlé à ma mère de ma conversation avec lui" since it's "I told my mother," not "I spoke /with/ my mother." Both French sentences are correct, but if DL is going to be so picky about so many other translations, it should at least be consistent in its pickyness

3/4/2018, 6:35:44 AM

dominohey

Duolingo suggests "parlé avec ma mère de ..." but that is not quite right.

"Parler avec qqn" means to talk with someone (discuss) and "parler à qqn" means to talk to someone (tell).

Here, I think the most precise translation would be: "J'ai parlé à ma mère de ma conversation avec lui."

12/4/2018, 11:06:18 AM

mammad99

j'ai dis à ma mère de ma conversation avec lui was not accepted. Reported. Feb 14, 2018

2/14/2018, 8:16:11 PM

Bob864206

No, this French is just too far from the English. to tell one's mother and to speak with one's mother are just too different to be fungible.

3/19/2018, 2:21:14 AM

StevenBroc5

You changed the correct answer

3/25/2018, 10:02:32 PM

CarolineMi924229

Can you say "J'ai parlé avec ma mère à propos de ma conversation avec lui"?

3/31/2018, 4:28:21 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Parler de" is much lighter than "parler à propos de". So please use "parler de".

4/1/2018, 3:33:19 PM

MarkFraser11

Lighter? So now if we don't use the "lightest" translation possible we should be marked wrong, even if our translation is a correct translation?

3/11/2019, 11:27:53 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

You should learn the mainstream and most common way of speaking and writing "to speak about" in French. It is "parler de".

The impression a French native will get if you said "parler à propos de" would be similar to the one you would get if you heard "speak about a matter of".

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/parler

3/12/2019, 11:08:46 AM

qwUL3

"J'ai raconte a ma mere" is not accepted, but according to Sitesurf's comment it seems it should be.

5/8/2018, 3:25:30 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"J'ai raconté à ma mère ma conversation avec lui" is a correct translation.

5/9/2018, 9:52:43 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.