"Họ tin vào tính thực tế của chương trình đó."

Translation:They believe in the practicality of that program.

August 4, 2017

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dan553966

To believe in the reality of something is to believe that it exists. Somehow I wonder whether that is truly what the Vietnamese sentence means.

August 4, 2017

Huy_Ngo

It can mean so. Taking TV program for example - a show may be said to be a reality show, but apparently it is faked. But it can also mean impracticality.

August 5, 2017

Peter536150

Am I so wrong to think that practicality is not the same as reality?

June 19, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.