1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ tin vào tính thực tế của …

"Họ tin vào tính thực tế của chương trình đó."

Translation:They believe in the practicality of that program.

August 4, 2017

4 Comments


Dan553966

To believe in the reality of something is to believe that it exists. Somehow I wonder whether that is truly what the Vietnamese sentence means.


Huy_Ngo

It can mean so. Taking TV program for example - a show may be said to be a reality show, but apparently it is faked. But it can also mean impracticality.


Peter536150

Am I so wrong to think that practicality is not the same as reality?


StewartMM

First time I've seen the "tin vào..." construction. Is this normally used?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.