1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We will go to the stars."

"We will go to the stars."

Translation:Wir werden zu den Sternen gehen.

August 4, 2017

22 Comments


Dugggg

I guess "zun" isn't a word lol


biertopf

No, this does not exist (only "zum" and "zur").


terminalmage

To answer this myself, zu is a dative preposition. At the time of my original question, I thought it was a 2-way preposition.


audis5king

I though "nach" means motion towards, like Wir werden nach den Sternen gehen?


mizinamo

nach is not used with all kinds of destinations.

You would use it with cities or neuter-gender countries (nach Berlin, nach Frankreich) as well as in nach Hause, but not with destinations such as the stars, a restaurant, the cinema, your friend, etc. Those are mostly zu or sometimes in.


Rodrik1406

I understood that "nach" is used with abstract non specific destinations like the north, home, and what you said. Maybe if I am going to a hall in the planetarium where there are literal stars, or you are going to a room full of rockstars then "zu" is appropriate, but what if im saying that im going to outer interstellar space? Is "zu" still used there?


MaheshMarg

I was thinking the same. For example, "Wir fahren nach Hamburg." I even googled for nach den Sternen gehen and found some instances which seemed to confirm it. But reading them more carefully now, it seems that expression may mean "to go after the stars" or something like this. For example here:

Doch nun entscheiden die Busch-Bewohner selbst, wer auf die Jagd nach den Sternen gehen muss. (Hunting after the stars?)


az_p
Mod

    Would German really use gehen here? Rather than fliegen for example? I thought that gehen carried a stronger meaning of "to walk" than the general "to go" in English.


Rakascha

    "gehen/fliegen" both works for this sentence.
    If I'm up to builing a rocket and really plan to fly there physically, I would use "fliegen", not "gehen".
    "zu den Sternen gehen" sounds more like a philosophic or romantic term to me.
    ("zu den Sternen fliegen" also works for a romantic sentence.)
    So i would consider "fliegen" the better translation, but "gehen" is valid, too.


RosettaY

    "Wir werden zu den Sternen fliegen" was really accepted. I think the meaning of the English sentence would become clearer, if the sentence is: We will fly to the stars.


NoahGodard

    I had no clue why "Wir werden zur Treffe gehen." wasn't accepted ... until I realized I apparently can't read English.


NoahGodard

    To my understanding, "fahren" implies the use of a vehicle. In this rather abstract sentence, and because the word "go" is used rather than, say, "fly," fahren would have a different implication that wouldn't quite fit. Technically, you could argue that it's a valid translation, but for the purpose of the exercise, it doesn't as faithfully carry over the meaning of the original. Hope this helps :)


RosettaY

    Because nobody can go to the stars (by foot), I translated: "Wir werden zu den Stars gehen" and it was not accepted. A famous artist is called "Star" in the German language:

    https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Star_Kuenstler_Beruehmtheit

    I have reported it as "My answer should be accepted".


Eddy3141

    Why not "wir gehen zu den Sternen"? I know it's technically present tense, but it can mean future too


Fisch-fisch

    Not in German. Only in English can a present tense sentence indicate the future. In German you must always say "we will" (wir werden)


biertopf

    Not true. German uses pesent tense very often to express future ("Morgen gehen wir ins Kino.", "Ich mach das ├╝bermorgen." etc.)


WaylandCharlie

    "Gehen" implies walking. "Reisen" would be better.


matsgemmeke

    Why not die Sternen? I thought gehen implied movement so you would have to use the akkusativ


lucyclare00

    Because this is dative why is it not dem sterne instead of den sterne. Sterne is masculine?


RosettaY

    Only in the singular dative one would say "zu dem Stern". The plural dative is "zu den Sternen.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.