"We will go to the stars."

Translation:Wir werden zu den Sternen gehen.

1 year ago

10 Comments


Dugggg

I guess "zun" isn't a word lol

1 year ago

biertopf

No, this does not exist (only "zum" and "zur").

1 year ago

az_p
Mod

Would German really use gehen here? Rather than fliegen for example? I thought that gehen carried a stronger meaning of "to walk" than the general "to go" in English.

1 year ago

Rakascha

"gehen/fliegen" both works for this sentence.
If I'm up to builing a rocket and really plan to fly there physically, I would use "fliegen", not "gehen".
"zu den Sternen gehen" sounds more like a philosophic or romantic term to me.
("zu den Sternen fliegen" also works for a romantic sentence.)
So i would consider "fliegen" the better translation, but "gehen" is valid, too.

1 year ago

terminalmage

Why dative here?

1 month ago

audis5king

I though "nach" means motion towards, like Wir werden nach den Sternen gehen?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

nach is not used with all kinds of destinations.

You would use it with cities or neuter-gender countries (nach Berlin, nach Frankreich) as well as in nach Hause, but not with destinations such as the stars, a restaurant, the cinema, your friend, etc. Those are mostly zu or sometimes in.

1 year ago

Eddy3141

Why not "wir gehen zu den Sternen"? I know it's technically present tense, but it can mean future too

9 months ago

Fisch-fisch

Not in German. Only in English can a present tense sentence indicate the future. In German you must always say "we will" (wir werden)

4 months ago

biertopf

Not true. German uses pesent tense very often to express future ("Morgen gehen wir ins Kino.", "Ich mach das ├╝bermorgen." etc.)

4 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.