1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro vogliono una camicia?"

"Loro vogliono una camicia?"

Translation:Do they want a shirt?

March 8, 2013

23 Comments


Elena18

Odd sentence....why would they want ONE shirt?


marziotta

Mom and son go to buy a shirt for the boy. :P

Anyway, I would say it is 90% intended as the plural formal you.

If it would be a question regarding other people, I would have avoided to say the subject.

(I said 90%. There is nothing sure in Italian.)


fkluyfdxa11b

This verb remembers me "vouler" in french... Thanks god my first language has her origin in the latin.


N1ckn1ck

Listening to the speaker, I swear she is saying camicio instead of camicia. I know it is proceeded by una, but still. I wish the native speaker had a clearer speaking voice.


Zoe145821

I know, sometimes even if you click on turtle it still sound really confusing.


CharlesCav15

On turtle, she definitely says 'un' not 'una'. After listening to it a few times, I changed my answer to 'un' thinking this might be a new rule.


Ahmed_ismeal

can this also be "they want a shirt" ?


SadiqB.Ade

Yes but the question mark suggests otherwise


bluebunny84ppg

No. They want a towel.


JonMiller.

This isn't Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy. =)


CPell1

Vogliono is translated as need/want (when one clicks on the word) yet, when I wrote "Do they need a shirt?" I was told I was incorrect, that I used the wrong word when I should have used "want." Confusing!! this is difficult enough! :-)


Sytske868168

my thoughts exactly! :-)


CharleenCo1

I am complimenting Duolingo with Michel Thomas' Total Italian, and although my answers are not always correct, it has helped me with word order in Italian. At the same time, Duolingo has expanded my vocabulary. Just as in English, not everything follows a rule. Some things you just have to accept as is.


teyamari

Shouldn't the verb be before the subject in this sentence since it is a question?


galluci

The tonic stress in "vogliono" seems to be incorret. It should be 'vogliono, not vogli'ono.


Philip803213

Why so rude? I put "Would they like a shirt?" instead...


Libellule808

"They want" is the correct direct translation of "volgono." "Would like" equates to the condizionale tense...loro vorrebbero.


MatthewEll15

does this mean that multiple people want to wear the same shirt at the same time?


alkajugl

I recently learned in French that "the boys may have an apple" is to be understood as an apple each, even though that is not expressed verbally. Sadly, DL would not let me use "each" in the English translation, but various native speakers assured me in the discussion that the boys do not have to divide one apple between them. Would Italian have a similar usage?


Nicole_Di_Kansas

Why are they using bothh loro & vogliono? Isn't that redundant? Or is there a specific reason both are used here?


Mario714818

No reason. The general rule is subject + verb. Very often you can drop the subject, except when you need to emphasize it. In this case "vogliono una camicia?" is correct. "Loro vogliono una camicia" can mean something like "they want a shirt? THEY? are you sure?" But there should be emphasis in the stress and intonation too

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.