"Loro vogliono una camicia?"

Translation:Do they want a shirt?

March 8, 2013

28 Comments


Elena18

Odd sentence....why would they want ONE shirt?

March 8, 2013

marziotta

Mom and son go to buy a shirt for the boy. :P

Anyway, I would say it is 90% intended as the plural formal you.

If it would be a question regarding other people, I would have avoided to say the subject.

(I said 90%. There is nothing sure in Italian.)

March 8, 2013

fkluyfdxa11b

This verb remembers me "vouler" in french... Thanks god my first language has her origin in the latin.

August 22, 2013

Libellule808

vouloir

August 28, 2017

SaadaSaid

Ok thanks

September 12, 2018

Ahmed_ismeal

can this also be "they want a shirt" ?

October 22, 2013

SadiqB.Ade

Yes but the question mark suggests otherwise

July 19, 2014

N1ckn1ck

Listening to the speaker, I swear she is saying camicio instead of camicia. I know it is proceeded by una, but still. I wish the native speaker had a clearer speaking voice.

February 15, 2014

Zoe145821

I know, sometimes even if you click on turtle it still sound really confusing.

March 20, 2017

CharlesCav15

On turtle, she definitely says 'un' not 'una'. After listening to it a few times, I changed my answer to 'un' thinking this might be a new rule.

November 21, 2018

bluebunny84ppg

No. They want a towel.

September 30, 2016

JonMiller.

This isn't Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy. =)

September 26, 2017

CPell1

Vogliono is translated as need/want (when one clicks on the word) yet, when I wrote "Do they need a shirt?" I was told I was incorrect, that I used the wrong word when I should have used "want." Confusing!! this is difficult enough! :-)

January 24, 2018

Sytske868168

my thoughts exactly! :-)

February 15, 2018

CharleenCo1

I am complimenting Duolingo with Michel Thomas' Total Italian, and although my answers are not always correct, it has helped me with word order in Italian. At the same time, Duolingo has expanded my vocabulary. Just as in English, not everything follows a rule. Some things you just have to accept as is.

April 20, 2018

Philip803213

Why so rude? I put "Would they like a shirt?" instead...

December 27, 2015

Libellule808

"They want" is the correct direct translation of "volgono." "Would like" equates to the condizionale tense...loro vorrebbero.

August 28, 2017

mellogroov

Any reason it can't be "would they like a shirt?"

November 30, 2014

rena_dim

I think there is a different verb for that ,im not sure though

June 13, 2017

Libellule808

Because 'would like" equates to the condizionale tense...loro vorrebbero.

August 28, 2017

teyamari

Shouldn't the verb be before the subject in this sentence since it is a question?

June 29, 2015

galluci

The tonic stress in "vogliono" seems to be incorret. It should be 'vogliono, not vogli'ono.

August 20, 2015

MatthewEll15

does this mean that multiple people want to wear the same shirt at the same time?

March 13, 2016

alkajugl

I recently learned in French that "the boys may have an apple" is to be understood as an apple each, even though that is not expressed verbally. Sadly, DL would not let me use "each" in the English translation, but various native speakers assured me in the discussion that the boys do not have to divide one apple between them. Would Italian have a similar usage?

October 18, 2016

rmzhang

?????????

February 8, 2017

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Why are they using bothh loro & vogliono? Isn't that redundant? Or is there a specific reason both are used here?

September 30, 2017

Mario714818

No reason. The general rule is subject + verb. Very often you can drop the subject, except when you need to emphasize it. In this case "vogliono una camicia?" is correct. "Loro vogliono una camicia" can mean something like "they want a shirt? THEY? are you sure?" But there should be emphasis in the stress and intonation too

December 26, 2017

Polbocht

confusing but....When in Rome

November 17, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.