"Where were you?"

Translation:Wo warst du?

August 4, 2017

6 Comments


Saerch90

I answered with a "Wo warst du" the thing is that Duolingo corrected me saying that the correct answer was "Wo war du" which is not correct. "Sein" in preterite for 2nd person singular "du" is warst.

August 4, 2017

quis_lib_duo

True. Please signal the problem next time within the lesson by reporting it.

August 4, 2017

mihamax1

The same problem now, answered wo warst du, but the accepted version is now - wo wars du.. - das gleiche jetzt, die Fehler muss korektiert werden

September 10, 2017

Zoltan81565

1) What did woher mean again, cause it was marked wrong.

2) Why do they say select all the correct options when lately and always (since them) only one is correct

January 12, 2018

genauer_gesagt

I wonder the same things

February 19, 2018

lnate1

I said that "Woher warst du?" is the correct answer, why didn't it agree?

February 24, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.