1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Where were you?"

"Where were you?"

Translation:Wo warst du?

August 4, 2017

8 Comments


Saerch90

I answered with a "Wo warst du" the thing is that Duolingo corrected me saying that the correct answer was "Wo war du" which is not correct. "Sein" in preterite for 2nd person singular "du" is warst.


quis_lib_duo

True. Please signal the problem next time within the lesson by reporting it.


mihamax1

The same problem now, answered wo warst du, but the accepted version is now - wo wars du.. - das gleiche jetzt, die Fehler muss korektiert werden


Zoltan81565

1) What did woher mean again, cause it was marked wrong.

2) Why do they say select all the correct options when lately and always (since them) only one is correct


ArnoNyhm2

woher means from where.

you could ask woher bist du (present) = from where are you (present simple)

but it would not work in English when using the past simple: from where were you?

The German präteritum, being the equivalent to the English past simple, would thus work neither with woher.

an exeption might however be:

woher warst du nochmal? = from where where you again - where did you say you were from?


genauer_gesagt

I wonder the same things


lnate1

I said that "Woher warst du?" is the correct answer, why didn't it agree?


requin230

Because you were wrong.

Wo - where

Woher - wherefrom, whence

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.