1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This bento does not taste go…

"This bento does not taste good at all."

Translation:このおべんとうはぜんぜんおいしくないです。

August 4, 2017

16 Comments


Falcon198016

この(御)弁当は全然美味しくないです。


Gerard973733

When or why is お used in front of べんとう ?


victoriawl93

Putting お in front of a word makes it more polite because it is an honourific.


johni_xtc

Wh make it honorific if you dislike its taste


N1chope

You can politely and respectfully dislike something


OsoGegenHest

The honorific is found with many traditional foods and beverages.


Jerkysans

At least in Duo's case, this お is not often used. When does one use it?


Zealuan

I have the same question while I see the word "お箸"(chopsticks). Someone told me that for the old Japanese, having a meal is kind of a sacred thing. So they put お there for honorific.


ceru_lea

26 anime girls cried as their memories came back with this sentence.


Amaya_Tsuya

when do we use 「おいしく」、and「おいしい」?


Zealuan

For the 「い形容詞」(adjective ended up with い), you have to take a way い and replace く to form a negative sentence. 「~全然~ないです。」is a negative sentence.

傘は長いです。/傘は長くありません。 (Umbrellas are long./Umbrellas are not long.)


PhillipLober

ですって言うのが大事じゃないと思う。なんでですって言う必要か分かんないw


illuminnaughty_

Why wasn't "I think we should see other people" accepted?


CalebMorrell

Isn't the WO optional here, depending on context? You would definitely use it if talking about someone else's bento, but not necessarily your own.


Amaya_Tsuya

i wonder if you say this in Japan...

you end up getting beat up by the person that made

this bento....

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.