"This bento does not taste good at all."

Translation:このおべんとうはぜんぜんおいしくないです。

August 4, 2017

16 Comments


Falcon198016

この(御)弁当は全然美味しくないです。

August 4, 2017

Gerard973733

When or why is お used in front of べんとう ?

August 12, 2017

victoriawl93

Putting お in front of a word makes it more polite because it is an honourific.

September 7, 2017

johni_xtc

Wh make it honorific if you dislike its taste

September 14, 2017

N1chope

You can politely and respectfully dislike something

October 9, 2017

OsoGegenHest

The honorific is found with many traditional foods and beverages.

September 24, 2017

Jerkysans

At least in Duo's case, this お is not often used. When does one use it?

October 22, 2017

Zealuan

I have the same question while I see the word "お箸"(chopsticks). Someone told me that for the old Japanese, having a meal is kind of a sacred thing. So they put お there for honorific.

March 26, 2018

chaplew

26 anime girls cried as their memories came back with this sentence.

November 9, 2017

Amaya_Tsuya

when do we use 「おいしく」、and「おいしい」?

December 28, 2017

Zealuan

For the 「い形容詞」(adjective ended up with い), you have to take a way い and replace く to form a negative sentence. 「~全然~ないです。」is a negative sentence.

傘は長いです。/傘は長くありません。 (Umbrellas are long./Umbrellas are not long.)

March 26, 2018

PhillipLober

ですって言うのが大事じゃないと思う。なんでですって言う必要か分かんないw

November 2, 2017

_illumiNaughty_

Why wasn't "I think we should see other people" accepted?

December 28, 2017

CalebMorrell

Isn't the WO optional here, depending on context? You would definitely use it if talking about someone else's bento, but not necessarily your own.

November 23, 2017

Amaya_Tsuya

i wonder if you say this in Japan...

you end up getting beat up by the person that made

this bento....

December 28, 2017

Amaya_Tsuya

•^•

December 28, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.