"Does the wolf eat fruit?"

Translation:Zokla gerpī ipradas?

August 4, 2017

4 Comments


Luis_Domingos

Is fruit here necessarily in the plural? I was wondering if some nouns may have a plural meaning but still be used in the singular like in English with "fruit".

August 4, 2017

OliverBens1

I put "gerpe" and it said I had a typo. I think it should be correct though because if "fruit" was meant to be plural, would it not be "fruits"? I've reported it anyway.

August 19, 2017

PranjalJai18

I had the same confusion.

August 23, 2017

nicobaguio

I think the distinction here is:

zokla gerpe ipradas? = Does the wolf eat the fruit? i.e. asking if the wolf eats a particular fruit

zokla gerpii ipradas? = Does the wolf eat fruit? i.e. asking if the wolf eats fruit

That's how I see it

September 8, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.