1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie wissen, woher dieses Gel…

"Sie wissen, woher dieses Geld kommt."

Translation:They know where this money is coming from.

August 4, 2017

31 Comments


SharonNaor

Any way to differentiate 'Kennen' from 'Wissen'? is 'Wissen' supposed to be some kind of a deeper knowladge than 'Kennen'?


SharonNaor

Thanks! that was really helpful!


PhilipAshf

That's helpful, but what about "to know" in the biblical sense?


DustinDeLe

Wir kennen uns. Then wink ;)


Dan554137

In German, kennen means "to know, be familiar with" and wissen means "to know a fact, know when/how." I keep them straight by remembering that Wissenschaft (science) is about learning facts.


terminalmage

Similar to conocer and saber, for those familiar with Spanish.


Suzanne698282

Exactly. Still don't understand why my entry was marked incorrect. Ah, well - thats Duolingo


HeatherTM

I put "they know where this money is from" (missed 'coming'). Should that be acceptable?


om606na

So again - why is this: "They know where does this money come from." wrong? I'm not a native english speaker, so I can obviously be wrong here, but someone please explain my mistake.


PWkXZCsm

You have split the sentence into 2 parts: the first part being a statement that "they know", and the second half into a question "where does this money come from". You need to ignore the comma and then it becomes "they know where the money is coming from". Hope this helps


DPan76

Where does this money come from? This money comes from the bank. I know [where this money comes from _].

When there's a subclause containing what appears to be a question word, but it isnt actually a question, you use the same form as a statement -except- that you move the wh- word forward.

And no, this makes no sense, it's just English at its weirdest.


Derpyleafeon

I answered "They know where this money is from" and got it wrong, should that be accepted?


bwv1013

“They know where does this money come from“ was not accepted; bad English I suppose?


TimK77777

You need direct word order here: "they know where this money comes from".


JulioQuint4

My translation was wrong and it was the sentence as yours?


jrgunder

That was also marked wrong for me.


Kevin964111

That is what i wrote and it is still not accepted today.


ADwain1

Daft tranlation: "they know where this money is coming front"???


Craig136066

Native Speakers - is it ok to spell wissen with an ess-set (ß)?


Loudladdy

I might be wrong, but I think you only use ß after a stressed/long vowel or a double vowel (like weiß)


viegasrex

Does this pause between the two parts of the sentence happen in natural speech as well?


IanisDonic

"they know from where this money comes" and "they know where this money is from" should be accepted too.


Erik226858

I cannot get through


genoskill

kommen is also "to arrive". Is it valid "They know where the money arrives to."?


AstridU7

The translation is very wordy - it is acceptable to translate into English exactly as it is written in German - they know from where the money comes - I didn't write it that way so unsure if it is acceptable.


mhobbs

I think it is acceptable, and maybe even better grammar than the given translation. Unfortunately, it is not a common way to say it.


GerardOrne

How come "They know from where the gold comes" is not accepted? What am I missing


mhobbs

Geld translates to money. Gold is gold, whether in German or English.


Suzanne698282

I entered exactly the correct answer but it was marked wrong.


Codydtd

Martin Bird says otherwise.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.