"Sie wissen, woher dieses Geld kommt."

Translation:They know where this money is coming from.

August 4, 2017

14 Comments


SharonNaor

Any way to differentiate 'Kennen' from 'Wissen'? is 'Wissen' supposed to be some kind of a deeper knowladge than 'Kennen'?

August 4, 2017

SharonNaor

Thanks! that was really helpful!

August 6, 2017

PhilipAshf

That's helpful, but what about "to know" in the biblical sense?

April 1, 2019

Dan554137

In German, kennen means "to know, be familiar with" and wissen means "to know a fact, know when/how." I keep them straight by remembering that Wissenschaft (science) is about learning facts.

December 10, 2017

terminalmage

Similar to conocer and saber, for those familiar with Spanish.

January 11, 2019

bwv1013

“They know where does this money come from“ was not accepted; bad English I suppose?

May 25, 2018

TimK77777

You need direct word order here: "they know where this money comes from".

May 27, 2018

JulioQuint4

My translation was wrong and it was the sentence as yours?

July 29, 2018

jrgunder

That was also marked wrong for me.

September 30, 2018

om606na

So again - why is this: "They know where does this money come from." wrong? I'm not a native english speaker, so I can obviously be wrong here, but someone please explain my mistake.

April 10, 2019

ADwain1

Daft tranlation: "they know where this money is coming front"???

May 11, 2018

EvaZelen1

Why is present progressive tense required in English?

March 2, 2019

terminalmage

I don't think it is. The present tense in German can be translated as either the present or present progressive in English.

March 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.