"I am ten years old."

Translation:十歳です。

August 4, 2017

16 Comments


JaysonKost

I was only given the kanji option here for さい (for the first time ever) and it doesn't even sound like さい when duolingo says it. Yay for guessing!

January 21, 2019

DEcobra11

Shh... Don't tell anyone

September 19, 2017

WengeYu

I know that the pronounciation 'Juusai' is right, can anyone tells me if the pronounciation of 'Juutoshi' is also OK? Thanks.

March 9, 2019

DavidMauas

Afaik no. Some Japanese kanji have two, or more, meanings. The pronunciation is "sai". Toshi is another meaning/pronunciation of this symbol. This is yet another poorly constructed exercise.

April 26, 2019

BenjaminLight

Well, Duo is free so I can't really complain. If I'm not sure I just throw it into google.

May 7, 2019

Chi-san3

How come its "Ju sai desu" instead of "Ju desu?" When saying fourteen (example) its "Ju yon desu."

H A L P M E P L E A S E

August 30, 2017

JoshuaLore9

さい (歳 or 才) is the counter for age, so it means "years old". So, "I'm 10 years old" is 十さいです and "I'm 14 years old" is 十四さいです

Of course, in English, it's very natural to leave out the "years old" and just say "I'm 10". However, this doesn't transfer over to Japanese. You must have さい if you are talking about someone's age.

September 13, 2017

Ariaflame

I recognised the 才 from wanikani.

June 16, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Nice!

I don't say this to be rude, but 才 (which is different from the katakana オ "o", though they look very similar in my font) is generally only used by children, i.e. those who have yet to learn to write the "full correct" version which is 歳 ;)

July 13, 2018

VelleRask

Thank you, I was wondering that too

October 8, 2017

Isaac353

I accidentally typed "jyu sai" and it was counted correct, why is this?

September 16, 2017

Kylie497091

My understanding is that years for age is always "sai." I'm baffled this is saying "toshi." Wouldn't that mean, "I'm 10 years" rather than "I'm 10 years old."

March 5, 2019

ManoahKun

If she's ten, I'm ten

September 25, 2017

Jekahog

Nobody here yet? :) lol well, guess I'll be the 1st

August 4, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

Why was this so heavily downvoted?

August 22, 2017

Samidare1

I've realized sometimes in the app votes up or down itself... dunno why.. maybe it was just my imagination.

November 22, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.