"Lei dice."

Translation:She says.

March 8, 2013

17 Comments


bisousethiboux

I put, she speaks. :T

July 7, 2013

sockit2me

So did I. Does anyone know why this is incorrect? In both Latin and Spanish "say" and "speak" can be used interchangeably. Plus, "she speaks" is better than "she says" when it's being used as a complete sentence.

August 4, 2013

Muttley71

You can speak without saying anything ;-)

September 10, 2013

RobBlaney

Also agree with this... even in English, she says/she speaks is interchangeable.

August 17, 2013

Elena18

Ok- this is extremely picky- however, "She says" is not a sentence. There should not be a period after this- unless the intention is for it to mean "she says so", or "she's talking"...?

March 8, 2013

gbrown28

The sentence "She says" has both a subject and a verb, therefore making it a complete sentence.

March 16, 2013

Rickydito

Elena18: Scenario: Bill: We have to go home. Joe: Who says? Bill: (pointing to his wife) She says.

October 7, 2013

KingEddy

"We need to clean up" "who says?" "she says."

March 13, 2013

marziotta

In Italian it's strange as well, out of context, as in English.

March 8, 2013

marc.libra

why is 'she talks' wrong ? :(

February 23, 2014

I_Hersey

How would you say "So she says"? As in, "Did she do her homework?" "So she says"?

December 2, 2013

lululamorg

I wrote 'she speaks". If that is incorrect how do you say "she speaks"? She says really needs something following.

March 14, 2014

Muttley71

To speak=parlare. Dire translates as to say, to tell.

March 14, 2014

lululamorg

Thanks that really helps.

March 14, 2014

Zaxnaaog

I know what it's like to be dead. . .

December 26, 2013

CtrlZED

People should never downvote references to Beatles lyrics!

February 23, 2014

tomfy

The problem is - I don't know whether to trust the 'correct' translation ('she says'). Would this actually be used in Italian in the situations mentioned? (e.g. 'Who says? - She says'). Or is it just the throwing together of a pronoun and a verb which matches it grammatically, but the result is not idiomatic Italian.

January 23, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.