1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei dice."

"Lei dice."

Translation:She says.

March 8, 2013

17 Comments


bisousethiboux

I put, she speaks. :T


sockit2me

So did I. Does anyone know why this is incorrect? In both Latin and Spanish "say" and "speak" can be used interchangeably. Plus, "she speaks" is better than "she says" when it's being used as a complete sentence.


Muttley_

You can speak without saying anything ;-)


RobBlaney

Also agree with this... even in English, she says/she speaks is interchangeable.


Elena18

Ok- this is extremely picky- however, "She says" is not a sentence. There should not be a period after this- unless the intention is for it to mean "she says so", or "she's talking"...?


gbrown28

The sentence "She says" has both a subject and a verb, therefore making it a complete sentence.


Rickydito

Elena18: Scenario: Bill: We have to go home. Joe: Who says? Bill: (pointing to his wife) She says.


KingEddy

"We need to clean up" "who says?" "she says."


marziotta

In Italian it's strange as well, out of context, as in English.


marc.libra

why is 'she talks' wrong ? :(


I_Hersey

How would you say "So she says"? As in, "Did she do her homework?" "So she says"?


lululamorg

I wrote 'she speaks". If that is incorrect how do you say "she speaks"? She says really needs something following.


Muttley_

To speak=parlare. Dire translates as to say, to tell.


lululamorg

Thanks that really helps.


Zaxnaaog

I know what it's like to be dead. . .


CtrlZED

People should never downvote references to Beatles lyrics!


tomfy

The problem is - I don't know whether to trust the 'correct' translation ('she says'). Would this actually be used in Italian in the situations mentioned? (e.g. 'Who says? - She says'). Or is it just the throwing together of a pronoun and a verb which matches it grammatically, but the result is not idiomatic Italian.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.