"Le juge a une robe noire."

Translation:The judge has a black robe.

March 27, 2014

13 Comments


schergjd

Is robe both dress and robe, or do the french refer to a judge's robes as a dress?

March 27, 2014

Shanigans

une robe can be translated by a dress in some contexts. The word "une robe" is also the French word for a lawyer's black robe. Some French judges have red robes - it depends which court they sit in.

March 27, 2014

schergjd

merci. That is cool cultural information

March 28, 2014

Neil-VA5WX

En Canada aussi, some judges' robes are red. Supreme Court of Canada, I believe.

September 16, 2017

n6zs

Of course the French refer to it as "une robe" (not a dress). English speakers call it a "robe" when worn by a judge.

November 5, 2016

sojournerbliss

Since we are asked to translate to english, I think the answer should be -the judge has a black robe. In english, I am fairly certain it would never be called a dress.

October 10, 2016

nmrchts

But maybe the judge wants to feel pretty.

March 10, 2017

AnCatDubh

Or the judge could be non-binary.

Really, it’s 2016, by now you ought to know you shouldn’t...

...judge.

October 11, 2016

howcheng

Why do you asume the judge is male?

September 26, 2017

Neil-VA5WX

I realize you didn't reply to me specifically, but I assume this judge is male because the sentence begins with "'Le juge.' Perhaps it started as a male noun, but I'm not accustomed to using male terms to refer to females.

A female judge would use the same colour robe as a male fudge. And it would still be a robe, worn over her dress.

September 27, 2017

Eowyn11

Funeral:-P

March 1, 2018

Kate_Joy

I am still addicted to Engrenages (Spiral). It shows a very modern France. The justice system, the appointment of judges, seems a bit like the American system?

March 23, 2018

Deeanne12

What about the judge has a black gown

April 14, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.