1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The store is there."

"The store is there."

Translation:お店はそちらです。

August 4, 2017

25 Comments


RyanZmolek

Could そこ be used instead of そちら?


Fovulonkiin

Yes. そちら is this specific example here (at least judging by the given English translation) is just the formal version of そこ (instead of going for the meaning "that way").


cledbo

Also mukou was translated as "over there" in this same lesson, how is it different?


AndrewFlan10

I think むこう has a meaning of "over there" as in "the other side"


solfatia

Why is あちら not accepted here?


Slinky656524

It should be. From the English you can't tell if it's near the listener or elsewhere.


PepijnEkel

It has been accepted for me on Jun 10 2018


helen775602

Not accepted for me on 13 july 2020


Setoguchi17

It has been accepted for me (August 1 2020)


OblastOrm

Why is お店はそこです wrong?


PurpleMaia

Why is そこ marked wrong here?


Sietske328862

this is highly confusing. Every time I think it's 向こう and try to tie it to a grammar rule that makes sense to me it the next translation is そちら again. It would not be a bad idea for them to make their own notes about this... I'll ask my teachers if I have the chance


Falcon198016

(御)店はそちらです。


Brad_la_Baguette

I don't quite understand the difference between achira and sochira in this instance


DebAzevedo

Yeah, in english "there" could mean both and you wouldn't know which to use, both are correct. They could use "over there" to mean あちら though. Just remember こ is near the speaker, そ is near the listener and あ is far from both. This way you can understand the sentence in japanese without having to translate it.


PurpleMaia

what about 向こう?


dan.yen

Why is 店はそっちです not accepted.


VanessaBod2

What is the difference between mise and konbini?


AndrewFlan10

みせ is the generic word for a shop/store. コンビニ is a convenience shop/store.


Alex378624

This is more like "The store is that way"


Mimori87

I'm not sure if I missed an important word or I just don't remember, but what exactly is the difference between あちら and そちら again?


Mefire206

When it comes to ko-so-a-do words (こちら、その、あそこ、どれ, etc), they all follow the same pattern:

ko refers to items near the speaker

so refers to items near the listener

a refers to items far from both speaker and listener

do asks a question


Guantundae

Look up the ko,so,a,do system. It really helped me.


Jeffrey439318

Is the です necessary at the end?


ProfD23

Why is お optional here? I didn't use it and was marked correct, but in other lessons I've been marked incorrect.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.