"The store is there."

Translation:おみせはそちらです。

August 4, 2017

14 Comments


uritsu

Why is あちら not accepted here?

August 22, 2017

Slinky656524

It should be. From the English you can't tell if it's near the listener or elsewhere.

December 21, 2017

PepijnEkel

It has been accepted for me on Jun 10 2018

June 10, 2018

Falcon198016

(御)店はそちらです。

August 4, 2017

cledbo

Also mukou was translated as "over there" in this same lesson, how is it different?

September 26, 2017

AndrewFlan10

I think むこう has a meaning of "over there" as in "the other side"

March 29, 2018

RyanZmolek

Could そこ be used instead of そちら?

February 4, 2019

Brad_la_Baguette

I don't quite understand the difference between achira and sochira in this instance

August 12, 2017

DebAzevedo

Yeah, in english "there" could mean both and you wouldn't know which to use, both are correct. They could use "over there" to mean あちら though. Just remember こ is near the speaker, そ is near the listener and あ is far from both. This way you can understand the sentence in japanese without having to translate it.

September 5, 2017

OblastOrm

Why is お店はそこです wrong?

August 19, 2019

Alex378624

This is more like "The store is that way"

October 28, 2018

VanessaBod2

What is the difference between mise and konbini?

April 9, 2018

AndrewFlan10

みせ is the generic word for a shop/store. コンビニ is a convenience shop/store.

April 9, 2018

Mimori87

I'm not sure if I missed an important word or I just don't remember, but what exactly is the difference between あちら and そちら again?

April 11, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.