"Este muștar pe masă?"

Translation:Is there mustard on the table?

August 4, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArguingInElvish

Could I not say, "Is mustard on the table?"


Jinxedfoxy

Shouldn't the table be masa?


gabemcnab

Do we not drop the accent on "masa" when it is "the table"? Similar to "the girl"?


Sonia80985

That's right, except when used after a preposition (other than cu). In this case, it comes after the preposition pe, so the definite article has to be omitted.


Sonia80985

That's right, except when used after a preposition (other than cu), in this case, we have to drop the definitive ending.


CynthiaCle8

Is mustard on the table has the same meaning. Fix this app.


debbocar

I think pe means 'on the' so you don't need to change table to 'the table'...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.