1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "They have a peach and two cr…

"They have a peach and two crepes."

Translation:Ei au o piersică și două clătite.

August 4, 2017

6 Comments


Thomas462454

I dropped "ei" and it was marked wrong? - "au o piersică și două clătite". I'm guessing the reason is that this is a group of both men and women?


LeD3CC

It should be right, i did the same and it said it was wrong


JoeCool487756

It's wierd when duo corrects a word thats printed on a box. Weren't the box guy and the writing guy talking to each other ?


MrtonPolgr

As far as I know, they don't only list words suitable for the given sentence. They only prioritize those meanings in the list but they list other meanings of the word as well.


MollyTanne5

why doua instead of doi?


MrtonPolgr

clătită is a "feminine" word and therefore the plural will be with două. Should it be "masculine", the plural would be doi.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.