"Mama lui vine din Egipt, nu din Olanda!"

Translation:His mother comes from Egypt not from the Netherlands!

August 4, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zest16

So Romanians call it "Olanda", another language confusing "Netherlands" and "Holland"... :,(


ConchiCastillo

So do most (or at least many) Spaniards, I'm afraid. I think it's not so much a matter of confusing one term with another as it is of using the shorter, more common one, 'Holanda'. 'Los Países Bajos' is too much of a mouthful (and has twice as many syllables)!!


Bart249088

Actually Holland is a province (county) of the Netherlands.


shishdem

No its not. Theres Noord Holland and South Holland, but no such thing as Holland.


eharwagon

Lol I disagree only because everyone calls it Holland. Even though it's 'wrong', it's right because so many people use it that way.


paul904577

There is such a thing as Holland: the (independent, sovereign) State of Holland (More or less nowadays provinces of North and South Holland) part of the Republic of the Seven United Provinces between 1588 en 1795 and the Kingdom of Holland between 1806 and 1810 (King: Louis Napoleon, yes the brother of..), predecessor of the Kingdom of The Netherlands (1815-now)


shishdem

Formaly exists Tarile de Jos, which means the lowlands, equal to French's Les Pays Bas


AlexusD90

I've written Netherlands and it didn't accept that


Fabfifties

Holland is not the Netherlands, it's a part of the Netherlands.


Miepsa1

Holland is Olanda. The Netherlands are Țarii de Jos!


DominicHai2

Can't believe they've marked Holland wrong!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.