"Wir kommen aus Brasilien."

Translation:We are from Brazil.

August 4, 2017

12 Comments


MichaelPom14

Are We are from Brazil and We come from Brazil Accepted answers?

August 23, 2017

svingvejv

can you say wir sind aus Brasilien?

September 6, 2017

Machaelmus

Honestly, I'm not sure, from what I know personally Germans are very direct. One meaning in English could mean something completely different and/or totally literal in German.

November 6, 2017

hth2007

I think this was made for me. (Brazilian Portuguese Learner)

October 24, 2017

RicCaliolioJr

Shouldn't "We came from Brazil" be a correct translation? :-)

August 13, 2017

mizinamo

No, because you used a past-tense verb "came" and the German sentence uses a present-tense verb kommen.

"We come from Brazil" (with a present-tense verb) is accepted, however.

August 13, 2017

RicCaliolioJr

Danke! :-)

August 14, 2017

quadlingo99

But, but I was going to agree with you

November 7, 2017

PRO9000

komme aus= come from/are from both are correct

December 10, 2017

Emilija769582

why not ' write came or come it dosent really mater

February 9, 2018

Markus314988

If Brazil is Brasilien, what is Brazilian?

August 1, 2019

mizinamo

If Brazil is Brasilien, what is Brazilian?

The adjective is brasilianisch (e.g. eine brasilianische Stadt = a Brazilian city); a person from Brazil is ein Brasilianer; eine Brasilianerin "a Brazilian".

August 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.