1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir kommen aus Brasilien."

"Wir kommen aus Brasilien."

Translation:We are from Brazil.

August 4, 2017

20 Comments


MichaelPom14

Are We are from Brazil and We come from Brazil Accepted answers?


svingvejv

can you say wir sind aus Brasilien?


Machaelmus

Honestly, I'm not sure, from what I know personally Germans are very direct. One meaning in English could mean something completely different and/or totally literal in German.


Markus314988

If Brazil is Brasilien, what is Brazilian?


mizinamo

If Brazil is Brasilien, what is Brazilian?

The adjective is brasilianisch (e.g. eine brasilianische Stadt = a Brazilian city); a person from Brazil is ein Brasilianer; eine Brasilianerin "a Brazilian".


SaifurArif

Why the answer "We are coming from Brazil" was rejected?


maddie.sarah

Because whilst you might understand what it means, that is not correct English. That sentence suggest something different in English. To 'come from' a country suggests that it is your native country, where you were born, where you grew up. It suggests something that you are. To be 'coming from' a country suggests something that you are doing, and that you are simply travelling from there. Just the same as 'I CAME from' would mean something slightly different, that would suggest something you do or were in the past.


AnantaKr.R

Although Google translate does accept that. I had the same question. In fact, what if I want to convey that I am coming from Brazil in the travel lingo.


PRO9000

komme aus= come from/are from both are correct


RicCaliolioJr

Shouldn't "We came from Brazil" be a correct translation? :-)


mizinamo

No, because you used a past-tense verb "came" and the German sentence uses a present-tense verb kommen.

"We come from Brazil" (with a present-tense verb) is accepted, however.


Pamphlet

No, actually. I just used "We come from Brazil" and it rejected me.


MohamadMahdi96

What about we are coming from brazil?


MatthewVinTodd

The only answer I could make with the word options was "We are coming from Brazil" and that confused me a bit. That sounds like you're saying that you in the action of going somewhere from Brazil rather than simply being or Brazilian origin.


Amma834113

How about introducing the spelling of new words BEFORE using them in a solely listening exercise. Sorry had to vent.


saint911

How could i possibly be expected to know the correct spelling of Brazilian? Unfair.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.