"Ele gosta daquilo."

Translation:He likes that.

March 8, 2013

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

-HKBK-

As I´m not a native portuguese speaker, i cannot vouch for the colloquial meaning of this sentence, but on hearing this example my Brazilian boyfriend burst into fits of laughter - as while it´s grammatically correct, colloquially (at least in Brazil) it is used to talk about a man´s sexual preferences, and from what I gathered can be used like ´he bats for the other side´, kind of thing. So I would be careful using this sentence in public.

March 8, 2013

Paulenrique

Haha. Thats really true. This sentence does not sound good :)

March 8, 2013

Paulenrique

But sometimes it has a normal meaning. Example, two women talking: "meu filho não gosta de jogos de x-box, e o seu?" "Ele gosta daquilo..." (he likes those games...)

March 9, 2013

[deactivated user]

    She's right, I'm Brazilian, A Brazilian might listen to your sentence a sarcasm.

    March 8, 2015

Sergio-MTL

    To be grammatically correct, shouldn't it be "Ele gosta desses" if we're talking about those games?

    March 18, 2019

Paulenrique

    "Ele gosta desses" would be used if you were pointing to the games or if the games have just been mentioned in the conversation.

    March 18, 2019

Sergio-MTL

    I get it now. Thanks so much for this clarification. As always, your help is invaluable =)

    March 18, 2019

Oni

    I found many good examples online. Maybe European Portuguese then?

    Realmente ele gosta daquilo que faz. - He really enjoys what he's doing.

    Ele gosta daquilo devido ás recordações - He likes it there because of the memories.

    Nunca gosta daquilo que lhe compro. - He's never liked anything I've ever gotten him.

    Não sei se ele gosta dela tanto quanto gosta daquilo. - I don't know if he likes her as much as he likes it.

    December 30, 2017

birdcall2

    I'm confused about daquele, daquilo, naquilo, and aquele, etc. They seem similar...

    September 24, 2014

SarueGamba

    "Aquilo" is a demonstrative pronoun, it can be combined with prepositions, forming contractions:

    de + aquilo = daquilo ("eu não gosto daquilo")

    em + aquilo = naquilo ("eu só acredito naquilo que vejo")

    a + aquilo = àquilo ("Não dei importância àquilo")

    "Aquele" is the masculine version of "aquilo", which is a neutral version ("aquela" being the feminine one)

    January 3, 2015

galletadecolores

    So then daquilo/aquilo/naquilo are neither masculine or feminine?

    July 30, 2015

Luis_Domingos

    That's correct, they're neuter demonstratives (together with isto, isso and their own contractions). They can never be used directly before a noun like you would with the este/a, esse/a, aquele/a, nor should they be inflected according to the gender of the noun they're associated with (there's no "aquila" or "ista").

    July 30, 2015

NikkiTrott1

    So disto, disso, nisso, nisto are nueter demonstratives

    April 16, 2016

theycallmepyro

    If the tooltip is to believed, "he likes it" should be accepted as well as "he likes that". Is this true, or not?

    March 8, 2013

philipparker

    Daquilo vs daquele? What's the difference? When to use each?

    July 1, 2013

Paulenrique

    Daquele = used for masculine words, sometimes along with the object. (Eu gosto daquele carro vermelho que vi na loja). Daquilo = used for neutral things (when the object is not mentioned). Two people talking at a supermarket: "eu gosto muito daquelE docE" (doce (candy) masculine word). Then the other says: "você gosta daquilo?!" (Now the word was not mentioned)

    July 1, 2013

fqsama

    Man, what would we do without you here?!

    July 5, 2013

whitebox

    In Paulenrique we trust.

    September 10, 2013

ctijeri2

    Paulenrique is amazing thanks so much

    January 19, 2015

Aden.os

    you are so helpful ! thanks

    October 24, 2016

Paulenrique

    Thanks a million! =)

    October 24, 2016

Lng52-._

    Looks like you are a "polyglot" like me!

    November 7, 2018

Shruti_x

    What's the difference between disso and daquilo? Is daquilo just a neutral version of daquele

    September 5, 2014

SarueGamba

    disso = de + isso

    daquilo = de + aquilo

    "Este/esta/isto" implies that the object is closer to the one who talks, "esse/essa/isso" implies that it is near the one who listens and "aquele/aquela/aquilo" means that the object is far from both the speaker and the listener.

    I think you can say that "aquilo" is a neutral version for "aquele/a" and is mainly used as a substitute for a noun (when the object is omitted). "Isso" and "aquilo" are also invariable, there is no plural for it.

    January 3, 2015

Aden.os

    "He likes it"

    is that good?

    October 24, 2016

Paulenrique

    It'd be closer to "Ele gosta disso".

    October 24, 2016
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.