"Prendiamo un giornale."

Translation:We get a newspaper.

March 8, 2013

40 Comments


Elena18

Amici Italiani: How would you say "we subscribe to a newspaper"? Grazie!

March 8, 2013

marziotta

"Ci abboniamo a un giornale." or "Facciamo l'abbonamento a un giornale."

(The abuse of the verb "fare"... ;) )

March 8, 2013

Weird_Ed

grazie per la risposta

July 8, 2015

Sr.MeeraDs

Let' get a newspaper

October 5, 2017

carmenstanca

Exactly!

August 3, 2018

frankierozelle

We 'take' a newspaper? is it take or get? Please?

April 16, 2014

Punkmom

I think "obtain" is a good way to think of this verb, as suggested by KSOO, even though the most common translation is "take." I looked it up in my Oxford_Beginner's_Italian_Dictionary, and it gave these examples of how "prendere" is used:

chi ha presso la mia borsa? = who took my bag?

vai a prendere le posate = go get the cutlery

prendere la palla = to catch the ball

prendi un caffè? = would you like a coffee? [I think of the Beatles' line "would you be free to take some tea with me?"]

I note, also, that speakers of other languages often use "take" in situations where we would use "get". A woman approached me in an airport once asking where one could "take the boarding pass." After some questions, I figured out that what she meant was where does one get a boarding pass.

It is part of the richness of languages that they do not always divide up meanings the same way. To the speaker's delight and the learner's vexation.

May 31, 2014

ksoo

I've gotta GET me one of those dictionaries! :D

July 8, 2015

dishevelled

I've been asked, when abroad, if I could "make" a picture of someone with their camera.

October 8, 2016

Hector290697

"Prendere" (Italian) = "Prendre" (French).

I'll remember this. :)

April 20, 2019

ksoo

I am also confused. Earlier we learned that "prende" meant "take" as in "She takes my sugar". I infer, based off of this sentence, that "prendiamo" (we take) refers to OBTAINING the newspaper and does not necessarily carry an implication of theft like in "She takes my sugar". I guess "prende", etc means more like "Take one, pass it around" (a stack of papers)? Which is why "take" and "get" both work?

May 25, 2014

marinara.sauce

Thanks KSOO and Punkmom! We obtain a newspaper. You know what this is perfect for describing? Free newspapers and magazines on little racks. You don't buy them, you don't steal them... you get them! Sometimes there is a sign imploring you to "TAKE ONE"!

July 2, 2015

coledanielj

Unfortunately get and got are often and frequently misused in American English and DL is incorrectly reinforcing their use. As you go through the comments you will find complaints about DL's use of "get" and the bad example sentences. These words have become more slang in everyday use and there are more precise words to convey meanings. We have words which can give a better explaination of how we "get" something. In this case I would use the meaning of prendere (take) rather than "get".

January 24, 2018

anna857144

I english take a newspaper means you have a subscription to ,or get ,a particular newspaper every day

May 9, 2019

anna857144

In English we take a newspaper

April 26, 2019

GuerraAmanda

We grab a newspaper?

April 4, 2014

anna857144

No no no ....only in America

April 26, 2019

FancyFrau

I said grab as well. It was one of the suggestions, and it sounds fine to me

November 12, 2018

WolkZayets

"Grab" implies that you are in a hurry and take (the newspaper) quickly (from a vendor or machine). I don't know the Italian nuance, but Google Translate shows 'Prendiamo il gionale" as a possible translation of "We grab the newspaper." But if you are just subscribing, "grab" would not be a good translation.

November 12, 2018

Arylon

i have so much problems with this one as a native spanish speaker cos i keep thinking of a newspaper on fire.

June 24, 2015

floriskalff

We -get- a newspaper almost implies that someone gives it to you, while this verb would be an activity, so the taking /obtaining/fetching meaning of get. (Which is part of the reason that english is not the best language to learn another from, to much ambiguities in words and meanings.)

April 24, 2015

anna857144

Many.... not much in both of the above is correct English

April 26, 2019

MariaIramendy

I can clearly hear the woman saying prendiamo il giornale and not prendiamo un giornale. Does anybody hear as I do?

November 24, 2017

placenamehere3

How do I know if "un" means a, one, or an? Please help. Grazie!

December 3, 2017

SKristan

Didn't anyone else translate this as "turkey cakes get vegetable ice"?

August 4, 2018

rosepedal27

Why could it not be, "we bring a newspaper"

November 22, 2013

Uomo_Siciliano

No because we bring would be "Noi portiamo un giornale." VS. "Noi prendiamo un giornale"

October 31, 2014

braunmagrin

Could I say: "We fetch the newspaper"?

January 8, 2014

WolkZayets

"Fetch the newspaper" is a phrase usually reserved for dogs. "Fido, go fetch the newspaper!"

March 20, 2017

Mr.CampbellHCS

If given a choice of different reading materials, could this mean "We'll take a newspaper," as in immediate future? I know it would mean that in Spanish, but Italian is not my forte!

July 2, 2015

Allandiely

Prendiamo un giornale??? ----We take a newspaper???? How we???

August 6, 2016

anna857144

As in.. all of us...

April 26, 2019

Raiinbowe

Prendiamo according to duo, is (we) take, get, grab. Why is it when i use grab im wrong but get is right???

August 13, 2017

WolkZayets

"Take a newspaper" often means to subscribe to a newspaper. For example, "We take the local newspaper" usually means that it is delivered regularly to our home. "We grab a newspaper" means that we take a newspaper (at a newsstand, on a table, etc.) quickly or hurriedly with our hand.

August 13, 2017

anna857144

Yes.. agree

April 26, 2019

Suirosaalyn

How do we change this sentence to the past tense? (We already have the newspaper) Noi abbiamo il giornale?

September 4, 2017

Lyazko

When I lived in Italy, I would hear and say, "prendo un X" for "I'll take a [cup of coffee, whatever]".

Useful idiom to know, even if Duolingo doesn't teach it.

October 4, 2017

anpege

In the states, we take a newspaper often implies that we have a subscription to receive a newspaper. We get a newspaper could mean the same thing or that we pick one up for ourselves instead of having it delivered.

May 12, 2019

KilianAndy

Why is grab not correct?

May 18, 2019

GusPuglies

My answer is correct also

May 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.