1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Prendiamo un giornale."

"Prendiamo un giornale."

Translation:We get a newspaper.

March 8, 2013

72 Comments


frankierozelle

We 'take' a newspaper? is it take or get? Please?


Punkmom

I think "obtain" is a good way to think of this verb, as suggested by KSOO, even though the most common translation is "take." I looked it up in my Oxford_Beginner's_Italian_Dictionary, and it gave these examples of how "prendere" is used:

chi ha presso la mia borsa? = who took my bag?

vai a prendere le posate = go get the cutlery

prendere la palla = to catch the ball

prendi un caffè? = would you like a coffee? [I think of the Beatles' line "would you be free to take some tea with me?"]

I note, also, that speakers of other languages often use "take" in situations where we would use "get". A woman approached me in an airport once asking where one could "take the boarding pass." After some questions, I figured out that what she meant was where does one get a boarding pass.

It is part of the richness of languages that they do not always divide up meanings the same way. To the speaker's delight and the learner's vexation.


ksoo

I've gotta GET me one of those dictionaries! :D


Hector290697

"Prendere" (Italian) = "Prendre" (French).

I'll remember this. :)


dishevelled

I've been asked, when abroad, if I could "make" a picture of someone with their camera.


Rosemary264447

yep its because you speak lazy language with lower language skills, sorry. I have studied languages for years and will not accept GET when there is a perfectly better word to use. When taking my exams we were advised to use the higher language skill whenever possible. Start as high and you do not then have to relearn to obtain better skills.


cristinabonvi

I am italian, sorry for my english. What you said about GET it's like the verb "Fare" in Italian.
We "facciamo" (make) everything ...
fare benzina = to get gas
fare colazione = to have breakfast
fare un sonnellino = take a nap
fare una passeggiata (o anche fare due passi) = to take a walk ... and many others .


ksoo

I am also confused. Earlier we learned that "prende" meant "take" as in "She takes my sugar". I infer, based off of this sentence, that "prendiamo" (we take) refers to OBTAINING the newspaper and does not necessarily carry an implication of theft like in "She takes my sugar". I guess "prende", etc means more like "Take one, pass it around" (a stack of papers)? Which is why "take" and "get" both work?


coledanielj

Unfortunately get and got are often and frequently misused in American English and DL is incorrectly reinforcing their use. As you go through the comments you will find complaints about DL's use of "get" and the bad example sentences. These words have become more slang in everyday use and there are more precise words to convey meanings. We have words which can give a better explaination of how we "get" something. In this case I would use the meaning of prendere (take) rather than "get".


Rosemary264447

love you honey, a pedant after my own heart.


marinara.sauce

Thanks KSOO and Punkmom! We obtain a newspaper. You know what this is perfect for describing? Free newspapers and magazines on little racks. You don't buy them, you don't steal them... you get them! Sometimes there is a sign imploring you to "TAKE ONE"!


anna857144

I english take a newspaper means you have a subscription to ,or get ,a particular newspaper every day


Sharon449540

While I don't speak Italian, there is a similar usage of prendre (take) in French. Prendre means to take, as in "Je prends un livre" -- "I take a book." But "prendre un café," literally "to take a coffee," is used in the way we would say "to get" or "to have" a coffee. Or, perhaps you've heard the expression "to take a meeting," which started gaining currency in the US in the '80s.


Sharon449540

...Sorry, I hit "enter" mid-sentence. Up until then, one attended or had or went to a meeting.

What I'm saying us that in French, as seems to be the case in Italian, there is both a direct translation of "take" as we use it in American English, AND an idiomatic usage that would translate as "get" or "have."


anna857144

In English we take a newspaper


DonaldHorn

your english is not always is often ambiguous


GuerraAmanda

We grab a newspaper?


FancyFrau

I said grab as well. It was one of the suggestions, and it sounds fine to me


WolkZayets

"Grab" implies that you are in a hurry and take (the newspaper) quickly (from a vendor or machine). I don't know the Italian nuance, but Google Translate shows 'Prendiamo il gionale" as a possible translation of "We grab the newspaper." But if you are just subscribing, "grab" would not be a good translation.


anna857144

No no no ....only in America


Elena18

Amici Italiani: How would you say "we subscribe to a newspaper"? Grazie!


marziotta

"Ci abboniamo a un giornale." or "Facciamo l'abbonamento a un giornale."

(The abuse of the verb "fare"... ;) )


Weird_Ed

grazie per la risposta


Sr.MeeraDs

Let' get a newspaper


floriskalff

We -get- a newspaper almost implies that someone gives it to you, while this verb would be an activity, so the taking /obtaining/fetching meaning of get. (Which is part of the reason that english is not the best language to learn another from, to much ambiguities in words and meanings.)


anna857144

Many.... not much in both of the above is correct English


Arylon

i have so much problems with this one as a native spanish speaker cos i keep thinking of a newspaper on fire.


MariaIramendy

I can clearly hear the woman saying prendiamo il giornale and not prendiamo un giornale. Does anybody hear as I do?


LeonardAttard

THE VERB "PRENDERE" ALSO MEANS TO TAKE. So the translation "We take the newspaper" should have been accepted. This has been stated by many others. Why doesn't Duolingo make the necessary corrections?


placenamehere3

How do I know if "un" means a, one, or an? Please help. Grazie!


DonaldHorn

why was my correct answer marked red?


Stephen852382

"We get a newspaper" (for example) also translates correctly to "let's get a newspaper"? After all, no one says "we get a newspaper," unless they're speaking the language poorly?


rosepedal27

Why could it not be, "we bring a newspaper"


Uomo_Siciliano

No because we bring would be "Noi portiamo un giornale." VS. "Noi prendiamo un giornale"


braunmagrin

Could I say: "We fetch the newspaper"?


WolkZayets

"Fetch the newspaper" is a phrase usually reserved for dogs. "Fido, go fetch the newspaper!"


BigGrillah

If given a choice of different reading materials, could this mean "We'll take a newspaper," as in immediate future? I know it would mean that in Spanish, but Italian is not my forte!


Allandiely

Prendiamo un giornale??? ----We take a newspaper???? How we???


anna857144

As in.. all of us...


Raiinbowe

Prendiamo according to duo, is (we) take, get, grab. Why is it when i use grab im wrong but get is right???


WolkZayets

"Take a newspaper" often means to subscribe to a newspaper. For example, "We take the local newspaper" usually means that it is delivered regularly to our home. "We grab a newspaper" means that we take a newspaper (at a newsstand, on a table, etc.) quickly or hurriedly with our hand.


Suirosaalyn

How do we change this sentence to the past tense? (We already have the newspaper) Noi abbiamo il giornale?


Lyazko

When I lived in Italy, I would hear and say, "prendo un X" for "I'll take a [cup of coffee, whatever]".

Useful idiom to know, even if Duolingo doesn't teach it.


SKristan

Didn't anyone else translate this as "turkey cakes get vegetable ice"?


anpege

In the states, we take a newspaper often implies that we have a subscription to receive a newspaper. We get a newspaper could mean the same thing or that we pick one up for ourselves instead of having it delivered.


KilianAndy

Why is grab not correct?


GusPuglies

My answer is correct also


JohnJohnNL

The way it is pronounced, with quite some stress on Prendiamo, the meaning "Let's get a newspaper" feels much better. Note that Italians use this imperative form all the time. Other examples: Dai, Cinzia, facciamo due passi (Come on, Cinzia, let's take a walk). Ho sete, prendiamo un bicchiere d'acqua (I'm thirsty, let's get/take a glass of water). Guardiamo le notizie prima (Let's watch the news first).


MatthewAnthonyB

Prendere translates as 'to take' not 'to get'. Come on DL, 'get rid' of the lazy slang English.


BedirhanYilmazz

In English are getting and get are essentially the same unless modified or understood as in We are getting sick.


KKFusionKaran

• Prendiamo un giornale.

• [ We get a newspaper. ]

• [ We take a newspaper. ]

Both translations are accepted (23July2019).

However, "grab" is still not accepted.

I think in time I'd learn how to say in Italian, "Darling, grab the papers on your way back." :D


NED524575

I understand the translation is literal, but it's an expression in English: we get the paper, or I get the paper - which means you or your family get the daily newspaper delivered to your home. (an ever more rare distinction)


krzysogi

It means get, take, grab. So why it shows as a mistake, when I used grab?


JohnJohnNL

Probably because of the fact that grabbing implies something else than taking, in many cases.

E.g. "He grabs her hand" sounds and feels different than "He takes her hand".

In short: too coarse, troppo invadente


MaJoAranda4

Happened to me too! So confused as to why it shows it as a possible answer, then just marks it as wrong!


Rosemary264447

Quite an ugly sentence. We take or buy a newspaper. I suppose it is really just a learning phrase because it leaves a lot of questions. Where from, did they steal or buy it, was it offered for free? I understand the usual translation to almost anything to do with taking, fetching, requesting ( can I get a coffee? yuk disgusting americanglais) is the bucket word GET but lets use higher language to learn rather than gutter argot which can be picked up later.


Rosemary264447

Get? How??? Was it stolen or sent or picked up in the street. The verb has a very recognised meaning i.e To TAKE so for goodness sake use it .Just say "We TAKE a newspaper" as in picking one up and handing it to the seller, or picking it up off the table in the Hotel, where one would sensibly (and accurately) say "May I take (no, no, no not GET) a newspaper?" In your example you could have used FETCH not S*G GET!!


David555219

take or get is right - but I said "the newspaper" and that was the mistake - not the word to take...


MaJoAranda4

One of the meanings of "prendere" offered there was grab, the other two where take and carry, y write my answer with take and they said it was wrong! Why?


Anne609994

I do wish folk would stop using the verb "to get". It really is bad English and get/ got can always be substituted by another word eg here we could say : buy/take/have a newspaper.


Rosemary264447

Absolutely correct, well said. Always try to use the better level of language, it actually helps people who are learning your language too because usually Slang is not taught first, it's taught after you are fluent.


gina377204

i take the newspaper is just fine come on duolingo change this please!


JamesCondo3

I don't know about all English speaker but I get or catch the flu. I don't get a newspaper, I either take one or subscribe to one or fetch one.


ManickPizza

Prendere has 34 contextually different meanings...? (source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/prendere#Italian)


charles751522

Here in the mid-south of the US, "we take the paper" would be the translation for this. "We get the paper" would mean a physical action to retrieve the paper. "We subscribe to the paper" would get you the hairy eye.


Fercoo98

They will be back 1 hour??????????


Matthew954990

Why is "we receive a newspaper" not a correct translation? That is better English than "we get a newspaper."


faramarz1342

We take a newspaper. Take or get?


David555219

I say "take", but I will ask a friend, who lives in Rome and speaks English, too.


David555219

My Italian friend said: "Literally is the same meaning. I think some small differences could depend on the context"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.