"Prendiamo un giornale."

Translation:We get a newspaper.

March 8, 2013

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


frankierozelle

We 'take' a newspaper? is it take or get? Please?


Punkmom

I think "obtain" is a good way to think of this verb, as suggested by KSOO, even though the most common translation is "take." I looked it up in my Oxford_Beginner's_Italian_Dictionary, and it gave these examples of how "prendere" is used:

chi ha presso la mia borsa? = who took my bag?

vai a prendere le posate = go get the cutlery

prendere la palla = to catch the ball

prendi un caffè? = would you like a coffee? [I think of the Beatles' line "would you be free to take some tea with me?"]

I note, also, that speakers of other languages often use "take" in situations where we would use "get". A woman approached me in an airport once asking where one could "take the boarding pass." After some questions, I figured out that what she meant was where does one get a boarding pass.

It is part of the richness of languages that they do not always divide up meanings the same way. To the speaker's delight and the learner's vexation.


ksoo

I've gotta GET me one of those dictionaries! :D


Hector290697

"Prendere" (Italian) = "Prendre" (French).

I'll remember this. :)


dishevelled

I've been asked, when abroad, if I could "make" a picture of someone with their camera.


ksoo

I am also confused. Earlier we learned that "prende" meant "take" as in "She takes my sugar". I infer, based off of this sentence, that "prendiamo" (we take) refers to OBTAINING the newspaper and does not necessarily carry an implication of theft like in "She takes my sugar". I guess "prende", etc means more like "Take one, pass it around" (a stack of papers)? Which is why "take" and "get" both work?


coledanielj

Unfortunately get and got are often and frequently misused in American English and DL is incorrectly reinforcing their use. As you go through the comments you will find complaints about DL's use of "get" and the bad example sentences. These words have become more slang in everyday use and there are more precise words to convey meanings. We have words which can give a better explaination of how we "get" something. In this case I would use the meaning of prendere (take) rather than "get".


anna857144

I english take a newspaper means you have a subscription to ,or get ,a particular newspaper every day


marinara.sauce

Thanks KSOO and Punkmom! We obtain a newspaper. You know what this is perfect for describing? Free newspapers and magazines on little racks. You don't buy them, you don't steal them... you get them! Sometimes there is a sign imploring you to "TAKE ONE"!


anna857144

In English we take a newspaper


DonaldHorn

your english is not always is often ambiguous


GuerraAmanda

We grab a newspaper?


Elena18

Amici Italiani: How would you say "we subscribe to a newspaper"? Grazie!


marziotta

"Ci abboniamo a un giornale." or "Facciamo l'abbonamento a un giornale."

(The abuse of the verb "fare"... ;) )


Weird_Ed

grazie per la risposta


Sr.MeeraDs

Let' get a newspaper


MariaIramendy

I can clearly hear the woman saying prendiamo il giornale and not prendiamo un giornale. Does anybody hear as I do?


LeonardAttard

THE VERB "PRENDERE" ALSO MEANS TO TAKE. So the translation "We take the newspaper" should have been accepted. This has been stated by many others. Why doesn't Duolingo make the necessary corrections?


Arylon

i have so much problems with this one as a native spanish speaker cos i keep thinking of a newspaper on fire.


placenamehere3

How do I know if "un" means a, one, or an? Please help. Grazie!


rosepedal27

Why could it not be, "we bring a newspaper"


Bigant_underdog

No because we bring would be "Noi portiamo un giornale." VS. "Noi prendiamo un giornale"


floriskalff

We -get- a newspaper almost implies that someone gives it to you, while this verb would be an activity, so the taking /obtaining/fetching meaning of get. (Which is part of the reason that english is not the best language to learn another from, to much ambiguities in words and meanings.)


anna857144

Many.... not much in both of the above is correct English


MatthewAnthonyB

Prendere translates as 'to take' not 'to get'. Come on DL, 'get rid' of the lazy slang English.


KKFusionKaran

• Prendiamo un giornale.

• [ We get a newspaper. ]

• [ We take a newspaper. ]

Both translations are accepted (23July2019).

However, "grab" is still not accepted.

I think in time I'd learn how to say in Italian, "Darling, grab the papers on your way back." :D


krzysogi

It means get, take, grab. So why it shows as a mistake, when I used grab?


JohnJohnNL

Probably because of the fact that grabbing implies something else than taking, in many cases.

E.g. "He grabs her hand" sounds and feels different than "He takes her hand".

In short: too coarse, troppo invadente


MaJoAranda4

Happened to me too! So confused as to why it shows it as a possible answer, then just marks it as wrong!


Stephen852382

"We get a newspaper" (for example) also translates correctly to "let's get a newspaper"? After all, no one says "we get a newspaper," unless they're speaking the language poorly?


braunmagrin

Could I say: "We fetch the newspaper"?


WolkZayets

"Fetch the newspaper" is a phrase usually reserved for dogs. "Fido, go fetch the newspaper!"


BigGrillah

If given a choice of different reading materials, could this mean "We'll take a newspaper," as in immediate future? I know it would mean that in Spanish, but Italian is not my forte!


Allandiely

Prendiamo un giornale??? ----We take a newspaper???? How we???


anna857144

As in.. all of us...


Raiinbowe

Prendiamo according to duo, is (we) take, get, grab. Why is it when i use grab im wrong but get is right???


WolkZayets

"Take a newspaper" often means to subscribe to a newspaper. For example, "We take the local newspaper" usually means that it is delivered regularly to our home. "We grab a newspaper" means that we take a newspaper (at a newsstand, on a table, etc.) quickly or hurriedly with our hand.


suirosaalyn

How do we change this sentence to the past tense? (We already have the newspaper) Noi abbiamo il giornale?


Lyazko

When I lived in Italy, I would hear and say, "prendo un X" for "I'll take a [cup of coffee, whatever]".

Useful idiom to know, even if Duolingo doesn't teach it.


anpege

In the states, we take a newspaper often implies that we have a subscription to receive a newspaper. We get a newspaper could mean the same thing or that we pick one up for ourselves instead of having it delivered.


KilianAndy

Why is grab not correct?


JohnJohnNL

The way it is pronounced, with quite some stress on Prendiamo, the meaning "Let's get a newspaper" feels much better. Note that Italians use this imperative form all the time. Other examples: Dai, Cinzia, facciamo due passi (Come on, Cinzia, let's take a walk). Ho sete, prendiamo un bicchiere d'acqua (I'm thirsty, let's get/take a glass of water). Guardiamo le notizie prima (Let's watch the news first).


BedirhanYilmazz

In English are getting and get are essentially the same unless modified or understood as in We are getting sick.


NED524575

I understand the translation is literal, but it's an expression in English: we get the paper, or I get the paper - which means you or your family get the daily newspaper delivered to your home. (an ever more rare distinction)


388.Icx5WipLL8Ya

take or get is right - but I said "the newspaper" and that was the mistake - not the word to take...


MaJoAranda4

One of the meanings of "prendere" offered there was grab, the other two where take and carry, y write my answer with take and they said it was wrong! Why?


Anne609994

I do wish folk would stop using the verb "to get". It really is bad English and get/ got can always be substituted by another word eg here we could say : buy/take/have a newspaper.


Rosemary264447

Absolutely correct, well said. Always try to use the better level of language, it actually helps people who are learning your language too because usually Slang is not taught first, it's taught after you are fluent.


gina377204

i take the newspaper is just fine come on duolingo change this please!


JamesCondo3

I don't know about all English speaker but I get or catch the flu. I don't get a newspaper, I either take one or subscribe to one or fetch one.


DonaldHorn

why was my correct answer marked red?


ManickPizza

Prendere has 34 contextually different meanings...? (source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/prendere#Italian)


MakandaWells

Here in the mid-south of the US, "we take the paper" would be the translation for this. "We get the paper" would mean a physical action to retrieve the paper. "We subscribe to the paper" would get you the hairy eye.


Fercoo98

They will be back 1 hour??????????


faramarz.k

We take a newspaper. Take or get?


388.Icx5WipLL8Ya

I say "take", but I will ask a friend, who lives in Rome and speaks English, too.


388.Icx5WipLL8Ya

My Italian friend said: "Literally is the same meaning. I think some small differences could depend on the context"


Ricardo917681

I said "We bring" and it was marked wrong. I guess bring would be portiamo. Right?


Elisab15

We get a newspaper

is not correct. we are getting a newspaper. Anyone??


KevinMulro1

We pick up a newspaper? Guess that's too much like slang


Bill144330

Barrons 501 verbs - Prendere = To take. Therefore Prendiamo = we take a newspaper in this case. Additionally "get" appears very often not translated in Italian phrases. Is Duolingo spreading misinformation ?


M.parlange

I wrote «we take a journal» Isn't it correct?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.