1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "十日かかります。"

"十日かかります。"

Translation:It takes ten days.

August 5, 2017

21 Comments


Topleftcor

is the pronunciation correct here?


testmoogle

I just tried clicking the speaker button and it sounds fine to me. However, I think I get marked wrong whenever I type「とおかかかります。」for the reverse of this question, lol.

十日 = とおか


AnthonyHa11

There are special pronunciations for counting days of the month, particularly 1-10, 14, 20, and 24. You can find the complete chart here: https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/image-files/t3-japanese-days-of-the-month.png


sora_Japan

It is not wrong. but it is not natural a bit. part of 'かかります'. (2017/8/6)


elizadeux

For the day counter, the tenth is pronounced tooka (too is pronounced like toe in English). To remember it, I think of ten toes.

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-counter-ka-nichi/

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/date_time


andrewt962806

It sounds like "rouka kakarimasu"


koumori72

So it's not じゅうにち when not referring to the date?


sora_Japan

日/にち is meanig the day of the date. Therefore '十日' is referd to the date. Only part of 十 is read as 'じゅう'. But this combination is read as 'とおか' only.


V2Blast

When referring to a period of 10 days (as in the sentence "It takes 10 days"), shouldn't the sentence use 十日間 (とおかかん) rather than just 十日 (とおか)?


sora_Japan

I think "十日" of "十日かかります" is enough.

Because the verb is "かかります". It is fit "take". ("かかる" already imply it is "a period/term".)

Though I sometimes hear "十日間かかります。". Because it is not so strictry in conversation.

This person explained in detail. S/he insists that "十日かかります" is correct.

https://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q10119441090

I can not find another comment now.


nialljc

Thank you for all your help sora_Japan. Here and elsewhere it's really valuable to have a native speaker confirm what is right.

(While I'm at it, also thanks for all your help, generally, V2Blast. And to various others of course.)


koumori72

Sorry, I mean this isn't a date, right? "It takes ten days". So there is no date in there.


sora_Japan

If you say 'じゅう', it is ten.

When you asked about 'じゅうにち', It had 'にち'. 'にち' is about 'date'. But you ask the case what 'when not refer to the date'. So I don't have an answer to the question. 'じゅうにち' is a just incorrect word. Native speakers don't use the word. At least I have never heard to use by adults. I hope your help. :)


KanKanMikan

十香 from date a live!


LarryLiang1

Shouldn't this be pronounced じゅうび? Since it's not part of a date?


sora_Japan

unfortunately, it is not said "じゅうび".


Kurax_

why not 十日間かかります。?


a_moldove

Wouldn't the sentence have to say 十日間かかります。to mean it takes 10 days? The way the sentence is now, I'd guess it meant it will take until the 10th (of this month)


TyrantRC

you can skip the 間 for days. You can also add it and duolingo will accept it as well.


NickMurnan

How are we supposwd to know how to pronounce these numbers in relation to days and month when the speaker and the button SOUND COMPLETELY DIFFERENT?


TyrantRC

「10日かかります」【とおか・かかります】

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.