"十日かかります。"

Translation:It takes ten days.

August 5, 2017

15 Comments


Topleftcor

is the pronunciation correct here?

August 5, 2017

testmoogle

I just tried clicking the speaker button and it sounds fine to me. However, I think I get marked wrong whenever I type「とおかかかります。」for the reverse of this question, lol.

十日 = とおか

August 5, 2017

AnthonyHa11

There are special pronunciations for counting days of the month, particularly 1-10, 14, 20, and 24. You can find the complete chart here: https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/image-files/t3-japanese-days-of-the-month.png

March 13, 2018

sora_Japan

It is not wrong. but it is not natural a bit. part of 'かかります'. (2017/8/6)

August 6, 2017

elizadeux

For the day counter, the tenth is pronounced tooka (too is pronounced like toe in English). To remember it, I think of ten toes.

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-counter-ka-nichi/

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/date_time

February 25, 2019

koumori72

So it's not じゅうにち when not referring to the date?

August 23, 2017

sora_Japan

日/にち is meanig the day of the date. Therefore '十日' is referd to the date. Only part of 十 is read as 'じゅう'. But this combination is read as 'とおか' only.

August 23, 2017

V2Blast

When referring to a period of 10 days (as in the sentence "It takes 10 days"), shouldn't the sentence use 十日間 (とおかかん) rather than just 十日 (とおか)?

October 15, 2017

sora_Japan

I think "十日" of "十日かかります" is enough.

Because the verb is "かかります". It is fit "take". ("かかる" already imply it is "a period/term".)

Though I sometimes hear "十日間かかります。". Because it is not so strictry in conversation.

This person explained in detail. S/he insists that "十日かかります" is correct.

https://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q10119441090

I can not find another comment now.

October 15, 2017

nialljc

Thank you for all your help sora_Japan. Here and elsewhere it's really valuable to have a native speaker confirm what is right.

(While I'm at it, also thanks for all your help, generally, V2Blast. And to various others of course.)

August 8, 2018

koumori72

Sorry, I mean this isn't a date, right? "It takes ten days". So there is no date in there.

August 24, 2017

sora_Japan

If you say 'じゅう', it is ten.

When you asked about 'じゅうにち', It had 'にち'. 'にち' is about 'date'. But you ask the case what 'when not refer to the date'. So I don't have an answer to the question. 'じゅうにち' is a just incorrect word. Native speakers don't use the word. At least I have never heard to use by adults. I hope your help. :)

August 25, 2017

LarryLiang1

Shouldn't this be pronounced じゅうび? Since it's not part of a date?

December 21, 2017

sora_Japan

unfortunately, it is not said "じゅうび".

December 22, 2017

Kurax_

why not 十日間かかります。?

March 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.