"Rytsas arlī!"

Translation:Hello again!

August 5, 2017

7 Comments


Gaby754722

Well, in Westeros is a good sing to see someone else again! Who knows, probably in the next book/season that person will dissapear and you can't say to that person "hello" anymore!

August 5, 2017

OliverBens6

That's very true. Kirine iksan (I am pleased) to see this =)

August 9, 2017

Mistressof6

If the word already ends with a lengthened letter, then how do you determine if it's supposed to be the word by itself or the word and something else.

August 11, 2017

OliverBens1

That isn't how High Valyrian works. Unfortunately, there are rules for some things, but not for others. For example "You are" in High Valyrian is "Iksaa" (with the macron on the a, but this doesn't mean it means "And you are" for example. High Valyrian is a tough language, but keep going and maybe write down the different nouns and translations, and it should eventually start to click. I hope that helps. Let me know if you have any other questions.

August 13, 2017

MadLatinist

There are rules for this, which I have been meaning to write up for the wiki for a while now. There is at least a chance that I will finally do it tonight, as I have started assembling notes for the article.

August 13, 2017

TylerGilli

How do you pronounce the I with the line over it?

August 20, 2017

MadLatinist

The i without the line is like the English "ee" sound. The ī with the line, is the same, but held a bit longer. So like... say: i = beat, ī = bead (if you are a native English speaker, say "beat, bead, beat, bead" over and over, and you will find you hold the vowel longer in "bead" than in "beat.")

See https://incubator-testbed.duolingo.com/skill/hv/Basics-1 and http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Phonology for more.

August 20, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.