"Когда твой брат приехал домой?"

Translation:When did your brother arrive home?

August 5, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheFinkie

"Arrive at home" should be accepted, yes?


CalebEvers

"When did your brother get home?"

This should be accepted, right? Unless there is some kind of russian distinction I'm missing, "arrive home" and "get home" mean the exact same thing to me.


fermo111

"arrive at home" should be accepted


JgPgRN

Is arrive more to with trying to say he has travelled приедет but come is more like general short trip like come from the shop which you usе придет


RichWood9

What's the differenc between "Пришел" and "приехал"?


E-chan.

Пришёл means came on foot.
Приехал means arrived by some kind of transport.


RichWood9

I see, thank you very much!


Donald135335

Very confusing translation. When did your brother arrive AT home. Don't make the listener do a double take and assume that you meant "AT home"


wkUMDxWi

Translation:When did your brother arrive AT home?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.