1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Когда твой брат приехал домо…

"Когда твой брат приехал домой?"

Translation:When did your brother arrive home?

August 5, 2017

10 Comments


TheFinkie

"Arrive at home" should be accepted, yes?


RickBowers

I agree, but we are dealing with duolingo. I think they abandoned logic a long time ago.


CalebEvers

"When did your brother get home?"

This should be accepted, right? Unless there is some kind of russian distinction I'm missing, "arrive home" and "get home" mean the exact same thing to me.


fermo111

"arrive at home" should be accepted


JgPgRN

Is arrive more to with trying to say he has travelled приедет but come is more like general short trip like come from the shop which you usе придет


Jeffrey855877

In this sentence, regarding the English only: "arrive home", "come home" and "get home" are all the same. Where he came from, how far he traveled, and how long he traveled have no relevance to the English sentence.

приехать means "to arrive (by vehicle), to come)", so the Russian does not appear to imply any consideration of how long or how far he traveled to arrive home.


RichWood9

What's the differenc between "Пришел" and "приехал"?


E-chan.

Пришёл means came on foot.
Приехал means arrived by some kind of transport.


RichWood9

I see, thank you very much!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.