1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We have enough shampoo."

"We have enough shampoo."

Translation:Wir haben genug Shampoo.

August 5, 2017

6 Comments


Maa249530

Haben wir genug Shaaampoooooooo.


AmeliedAnjou

Can genug come after shampoo? It is less common, but in English we'll sometimes say "we have shampoo enough."


YoussefLeo

Is "enough" an adjective or adverb or something else?


mmVz2

“genug” in German is an adverb


Pat211087

Is it wrong to say" wir haben Shampoo genug"?


QED-hamza-QED

Ja ,es ist nicht richtig! You must say WIR HABEN GENUG SHAMPOO

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.