"We have enough shampoo."

Translation:Wir haben genug Shampoo.

August 5, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Maa249530

Haben wir genug Shaaampoooooooo.


YoussefLeo

Is "enough" an adjective or adverb or something else?


mmVz2

“genug” in German is an adverb


Pat211087

Is it wrong to say" wir haben Shampoo genug"?


QED-hamza-QED

Ja ,es ist nicht richtig! You must say WIR HABEN GENUG SHAMPOO


Judith358835

I have heard people in Austria put genug on the end of the sentence and it is also sometimes done in the UK.


hiro934956

Könnte man sagen: "Wir haben genügendes Shampoo"?

Könnte man auch sagen: "Wir haben Shampoo genügend"?

Könnte man auch sagen noch: "Wir haben Shampoo genug."?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.