"Where is the Mediterranean Sea?"

Translation:Waar ligt de Middellandse Zee?

1 year ago

5 Comments


Shahram23967

Can i say "waar is the midellandse zee"?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722

It's not incorrect to use is when it comes to the location of bodies of water, countries, continents, etc, but in Dutch we generally use the verb liggen in those cases. The following link gives a good grammar overview of when Dutch uses the verbs zitten, liggen, staan: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5785064.

1 year ago

Shahram23967

thanks

1 year ago

Crondogz

Was anyone else hoping 'Mediterranean' would translate as 'Middelarde'?

1 year ago

NCThom
Plus

"Middellandse" is goed voor mij. Ik zou verwachten om elfen en dwergen in Middelaarde te zien.

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.